Valley National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.34% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.34% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.28% +5.78 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $6.53B | 6,527,141 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.16B | 53,158,677 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.28% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.78 pp | $3.07B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.28% +4.28 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.53B | 6,527,141 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.16B | 53,158,677 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.28% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.28 pp | $2.27B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.34% +3.34 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $7.09B | 7,092,812 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.16B | 53,158,677 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.34% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.34 pp | $1.78B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.25% +5.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.53B | 6,527,141 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $63.67B | 63,671,873 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.25% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.25 pp | $3.34B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,992,422 | 5,892,422 | 5,892,422 | 5,892,422 | 5,892,422 | 5,892,422 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,491,107 | 2,436,559 | 2,366,696 | 2,269,380 | 2,253,155 | 2,261,997 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (99,181) | (97,156) | (73,922) | (98,445) | (119,527) | (127,883) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,384,348 | 8,231,825 | 8,185,196 | 8,063,357 | 8,026,050 | 8,026,536 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,857,207) | (1,861,640) | (1,887,638) | (1,861,107) | (1,844,217) | (1,877,074) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,527,141 | 6,370,185 | 6,297,558 | 6,202,250 | 6,181,833 | 6,149,462 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,527,141 | 6,370,185 | 6,297,558 | 6,202,250 | 6,181,833 | 6,149,462 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 565,671 | 549,835 | 543,936 | 540,677 | 532,039 | 536,265 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 565,671 | 549,835 | 543,936 | 540,677 | 532,039 | 536,265 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 7,092,812 | 6,920,020 | 6,841,494 | 6,742,927 | 6,713,872 | 6,685,727 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 53,158,677 | 51,307,150 | 50,538,033 | 49,690,432 | 49,431,502 | 48,671,561 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 63,671,873 | 62,255,602 | 61,341,750 | 61,182,197 | 60,255,237 | 59,649,526 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $931.5M | $70.0M | 7.52% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $8.21B | $1.22B | 14.85% | 2.29% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $58.5M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $6.89B | $3.90B | 56.58% | 7.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $18.8M | $28.2M | 150.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $424.0M | $636.0M | 150.00% | 1.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $44.64B | $42.35B | 94.85% | 79.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $26.5M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $2.78B | $2.48B | 89.15% | 4.67% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.00B | $2.00B | 100.00% | 3.76% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $647.4M | $249.8M | 38.59% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $231.0M | NA | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $52.93B | does not tie to item 31 ($52.93B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $53.16B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $53.16B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.34% | 10.25% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.49% | 10.23% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.54% | 10.27% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.57% | 10.14% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.58% | 10.26% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.74% | 10.31% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.53% | 9.91% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 11.32% | 12.32% | 9.24% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.06% | 9.15% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 11.74% | 9.16% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 11.64% | 9.14% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 11.59% | 9.07% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.34% | 10.25% | |
| CIBC Bank USA | $66.50B | Risk-based | 16.86% | 16.86% | 17.98% | 14.34% |
| Columbia Bank | $65.37B | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.13% | 9.68% |
| SouthState Bank, N.A. | $68.79B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% |
| Banco Popular de Puerto Rico | $63.34B | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.66% | 7.53% |
| UMB Bank, N.A. | $71.90B | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% |
| Old National Bank | $73.86B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% |
| SoFi Bank, N.A. | $56.82B | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 15.29% | 13.34% |
| Frost Bank | $53.95B | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.42% | 9.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.00% | 8.87% | ||
| Peer median | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.28% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.47% | 15.47% | 15.98% | 11.05% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 62 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/229801/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.