Walpole Co-Operative Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 18.82% +9.82 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $121.8M | 121,786 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $647.0M | 647,016 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.82% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.82 pp | $63.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 121,786 | 119,877 | 118,139 | 116,549 | 115,160 | 114,109 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 893 | 1,248 | 1,512 | 700 | 641 | 286 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 122,679 | 121,125 | 119,651 | 117,249 | 115,801 | 114,395 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (893) | (1,248) | (1,512) | (700) | (641) | (286) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 121,786 | 119,877 | 118,139 | 116,549 | 115,160 | 114,109 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 121,786 | 119,877 | 118,139 | 116,549 | 115,160 | 114,109 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 647,016 | 643,828 | 633,086 | 632,792 | 634,784 | 624,640 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.82% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.62% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.66% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.42% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.14% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.27% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.13% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.56% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.74% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.00% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.25% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.60% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walpole Co-Operative Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.82% | |
| The First National Bank of Jeanerette | $646.5M | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.31% | 9.96% |
| Stillman Banccorp, N.A. | $645.6M | Risk-based | 18.29% | 18.29% | 19.22% | 9.20% |
| Dominion Bank | $647.4M | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.03% | 11.17% |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and Trust | $648.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.62% |
| The Bank of Tescott | $648.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Citizens State Bank - La Crosse | $648.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% |
| Modern Bank, N.A. | $648.5M | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.21% | 9.56% |
| Outdoor Bank | $648.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.24% |
| Home Federal Bank | $644.0M | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.20% | 9.29% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.03% | 9.29% | ||
| Peer median | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.20% | 9.96% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.21% | 11.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/63573/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.