The Walton State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 3.84 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 30.32%. The Walton State Bank has the 4th lowest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 182 banks headquartered in Kansas, at 30.32% as of Q2 2026. The Walton State Bank's loan-to-deposit ratio of 30.32% is well below the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier, a gap of 37.00 points (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $3.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $3.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 23.44% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 30.32% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 1.08% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 41.89% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 12.12% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.89% |
| Consumer | 2.98% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 20.57% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 20.20% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.58% |
| Interest income on loans | $60K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $3.0M | $11.1M | 23.36% | 14.97% | 19.74% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.3M | $10.4M | 12.92% | 18.26% | 20.57% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.2M | $11.1M | 13.81% | 17.97% | 20.28% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.6M | $14.2M | 11.11% | 9.62% | 15.50% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.4M | $14.4M | 11.78% | 9.94% | 14.33% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.9M | $13.7M | 11.05% | 30.69% | 10.78% |
| Q1 2025 | $3.1M | $10.4M | 10.18% | 25.80% | 9.30% |
| Q2 2025 | $3.0M | $8.8M | 8.54% | 27.85% | 8.54% |
| Q3 2025 | $4.2M | $10.1M | 26.75% | 14.26% | 5.03% |
| Q4 2025 | $3.3M | $8.0M | 35.08% | 17.08% | 3.89% |
| Q1 2026 | $3.3M | $9.5M | 39.41% | 13.68% | 3.28% |
| Q2 2026 | $3.1M | $10.1M | 41.89% | 11.89% | 2.98% |
The Walton State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock The Walton State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full The Walton State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17982) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 490955)