Wellington Trust Company N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 46.19% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 46.19% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 54.19% +47.69 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $56.7M | 56,662 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $104.6M | 104,563 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 54.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 54.19% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +47.69 pp | $49.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 54.19% +46.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $56.7M | 56,662 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $104.6M | 104,563 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 54.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 54.19% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +46.19 pp | $48.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 54.19% +44.19 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $56.7M | 56,662 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $104.6M | 104,563 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 54.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 54.19% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +44.19 pp | $46.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 58.52% +53.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $56.7M | 56,662 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $96.8M | 96,826 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 58.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 58.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +53.52 pp | $51.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,852 | 11,852 | 11,852 | 11,852 | 11,852 | 11,852 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 44,810 | 42,334 | 41,977 | 41,832 | 39,237 | 37,723 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 56,662 | 54,186 | 53,829 | 53,684 | 51,089 | 49,575 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 56,662 | 54,186 | 53,829 | 53,684 | 51,089 | 49,575 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 56,662 | 54,186 | 53,829 | 53,684 | 51,089 | 49,575 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 56,662 | 54,186 | 53,829 | 53,684 | 51,089 | 49,575 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 104,563 | 90,437 | 89,941 | 99,073 | 90,268 | 89,903 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 96,826 | 94,883 | 98,086 | 91,071 | 90,343 | 95,063 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.1M | $1.0M | 20.00% | 0.98% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| All other assets | $103.9M | $103.5M | 99.66% | 99.02% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $104.6M | ties to item 31 ($104.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $104.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $104.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 54.19% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 58.52% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 59.92% | 59.92% | 59.92% | 57.11% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 59.85% | 59.85% | 59.85% | 54.88% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 54.19% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 58.95% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 56.60% | 56.60% | 56.60% | 56.55% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 55.14% | 55.14% | 55.14% | 52.15% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 49.81% | 49.81% | 49.81% | 48.66% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 52.62% | 52.62% | 52.62% | 53.89% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 54.59% | 54.59% | 54.59% | 53.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 54.89% | 54.89% | 54.89% | 54.40% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 55.79% | 55.79% | 55.79% | 52.05% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 50.34% | 50.34% | 50.34% | 49.25% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Trust Company N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 54.19% | 54.19% | 54.19% | 58.52% | |
| White State Bank | $109.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.16% |
| Anderson State Bank | $108.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.31% |
| Covington County Bank | $109.2M | Risk-based | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.09% | 13.76% |
| The First State Bank of Healy | $108.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.77% |
| First Naturalstate Bank | $108.8M | Risk-based | 24.36% | 24.36% | 25.62% | 15.55% |
| Citizens National Bank | $108.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.82% |
| Home Savings Bank | $108.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.73% |
| The Peoples Bank | $109.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.45% |
| The Cowboy Bank of Texas | $108.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.51% |
| FNNB Bank | $109.5M | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.40% | 9.74% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.93% | 14.93% | 15.75% | 12.54% | ||
| Peer median | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.09% | 14.65% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.92% | 20.92% | 21.86% | 16.51% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/692704/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.