Zions Bancorporation, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.92% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.92% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.83% +5.33 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $8.37B | 8,367,526 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $70.74B | 70,743,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.33 pp | $3.77B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.92% +3.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.43B | 8,433,843 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $70.74B | 70,743,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.92% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.92 pp | $2.77B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.02% +4.02 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $9.92B | 9,917,491 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $70.74B | 70,743,796 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.02% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.02 pp | $2.84B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.43% +4.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.43B | 8,433,843 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $89.48B | 89,482,388 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.43% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.43 pp | $3.96B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,579,909 | 1,648,115 | 1,702,899 | 1,697,908 | 1,690,293 | 1,687,231 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,901,622 | 7,516,583 | 7,351,845 | 7,156,610 | 7,003,207 | 6,824,139 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,867,002) | (1,935,508) | (1,941,358) | (2,056,039) | (2,164,052) | (2,249,967) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,614,529 | 7,229,190 | 7,113,386 | 6,798,479 | 6,529,448 | 6,261,403 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 752,997 | 820,442 | 822,852 | 935,218 | 1,040,785 | 1,117,648 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,367,526 | 8,049,632 | 7,936,238 | 7,733,697 | 7,570,233 | 7,379,051 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 66,317 | 66,317 | 66,317 | 66,317 | 66,317 | 66,317 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,433,843 | 8,115,949 | 8,002,555 | 7,800,014 | 7,636,550 | 7,445,368 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,483,648 | 1,493,702 | 1,507,161 | 1,603,633 | 1,606,163 | 1,612,066 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 707,078 | 712,635 | 724,342 | 725,359 | 731,812 | 743,258 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 9,917,491 | 9,609,651 | 9,509,716 | 9,403,647 | 9,242,713 | 9,057,434 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 70,743,796 | 69,651,163 | 69,142,316 | 68,647,610 | 69,025,943 | 68,132,483 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 89,482,388 | 89,036,779 | 89,023,710 | 88,618,655 | 89,501,638 | 88,997,529 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.06B | $114.6M | 5.57% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $20.51B | $2.91B | 14.17% | 4.11% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.46B | $25.1M | 1.71% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $15.46B | $9.21B | 59.56% | 13.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $16.1M | $24.1M | 150.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $174.6M | $247.7M | 141.87% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $46.91B | $44.65B | 95.18% | 63.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $319.1M | $120.9M | 37.90% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $3.97B | $3.78B | 95.25% | 5.34% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $9.84B | $9.35B | 95.03% | 13.22% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $844.0M | $309.2M | 36.64% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $7.6M | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $70.74B | ties to item 31 ($70.74B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $70.74B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $70.74B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.92% | 14.02% | 9.43% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.65% | 13.80% | 9.12% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.57% | 13.75% | 8.99% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.36% | 13.70% | 8.80% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.97% | 11.06% | 13.39% | 8.53% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.83% | 10.93% | 13.29% | 8.37% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.88% | 10.98% | 13.34% | 8.34% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.71% | 11.36% | 13.21% | 8.62% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.55% | 11.21% | 13.08% | 8.49% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.36% | 11.01% | 12.90% | 8.41% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.25% | 10.91% | 12.78% | 8.34% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.21% | 10.87% | 12.76% | 8.33% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.92% | 14.02% | 9.43% | |
| Flagstar Bank, N.A. | $87.71B | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.99% | 16.58% | 9.70% |
| Webster Bank, N.A. | $85.90B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.47% | 8.51% |
| East West Bank | $84.32B | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 9.89% |
| First Horizon Bank | $84.12B | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.58% | 13.02% | 10.32% |
| Western Alliance Bank | $98.57B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 12.03% | 13.45% | 8.08% |
| City National Bank | $99.10B | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 16.25% | 10.08% |
| Old National Bank | $73.86B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% |
| UMB Bank, N.A. | $71.90B | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% |
| SouthState Bank, N.A. | $68.79B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.58% | 11.75% | 13.02% | 8.80% | ||
| Peer median | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.45% | 9.70% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.16% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 10.08% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 44 | 33 | 67 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/276579/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.