Ambler Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.16% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.16% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 21.35% +14.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $73.5M | 73,542 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $344.5M | 344,462 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.85 pp | $51.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 21.35% +13.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $73.5M | 73,542 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $344.5M | 344,462 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.35 pp | $46.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.16% +12.16 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $76.3M | 76,337 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $344.5M | 344,462 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.16% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.16 pp | $41.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.29% +9.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $73.5M | 73,542 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $514.5M | 514,487 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.29 pp | $47.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 73,977 | 73,131 | 72,357 | 71,778 | 71,135 | 70,657 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (11,911) | (12,439) | (11,660) | (12,364) | (14,717) | (14,153) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 62,066 | 60,692 | 60,697 | 59,414 | 56,418 | 56,504 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11,476 | 11,994 | 11,204 | 11,899 | 14,241 | 13,667 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 73,542 | 72,686 | 71,901 | 71,313 | 70,659 | 70,171 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 73,542 | 72,686 | 71,901 | 71,313 | 70,659 | 70,171 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,795 | 2,793 | 2,791 | 2,789 | 2,787 | 2,785 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,795 | 2,793 | 2,791 | 2,789 | 2,787 | 2,785 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 76,337 | 75,479 | 74,692 | 74,102 | 73,446 | 72,956 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 344,462 | 332,229 | 334,763 | 325,705 | 325,425 | 319,750 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 514,487 | 517,999 | 536,375 | 524,090 | 503,393 | 498,057 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $22.9M | $186K | 0.81% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $112.8M | $26.1M | 23.11% | 7.57% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $208.3M | $118.8M | 57.03% | 34.49% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $144.7M | $142.2M | 98.21% | 41.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $30.4M | $29.2M | 95.84% | 8.46% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $41.9M | $26.6M | 63.43% | 7.71% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.3M | $1.1M | 84.92% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $451K | NA | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $344.0M | ties to item 31 ($344.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $344.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $344.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 14.29% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 21.88% | 21.88% | 22.72% | 14.03% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.48% | 21.48% | 22.31% | 13.40% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.89% | 21.89% | 22.75% | 13.61% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.71% | 21.71% | 22.57% | 14.04% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 21.95% | 21.95% | 22.82% | 14.09% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 21.90% | 21.90% | 22.77% | 13.54% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 22.44% | 22.44% | 23.34% | 13.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 22.02% | 22.02% | 22.91% | 13.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.50% | 22.50% | 23.41% | 13.87% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.39% | 22.39% | 23.30% | 13.50% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 22.54% | 22.54% | 23.47% | 13.50% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambler Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 14.29% | |
| Southwest National Bank | $502.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.32% |
| Unico Bank | $502.6M | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.04% | 8.89% |
| Colonial Savings, F.A. | $501.8M | Risk-based | 174.54% | 174.54% | 175.73% | 46.07% |
| First Electronic Bank | $502.9M | Risk-based | 90.01% | 90.01% | 90.58% | 46.82% |
| Petefish, Skiles & Company | $501.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Shamrock Bank, N.A. | $501.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% |
| Hamlin Bank and Trust Company | $503.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.96% |
| Peoples Bank | $503.5M | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.50% | 11.72% |
| The First National Bank of Mertzon | $500.3M | Risk-based | 76.85% | 76.85% | 78.10% | 15.75% |
| Grundy Bank | $504.7M | Risk-based | 22.43% | 22.43% | 23.68% | 12.62% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.04% | 17.04% | 18.30% | 10.44% | ||
| Peer median | 49.64% | 49.64% | 50.89% | 12.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 86.72% | 86.72% | 87.46% | 18.91% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/206174/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.