Anthem Bank & Trust: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Deposits to assets: 17.15 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 65.66%. Anthem Bank & Trust has the 10th lowest return on assets of the 102 banks headquartered in Louisiana, at 0.26% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Anthem Bank & Trust reported 0.26% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.99 points lower.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 47.17% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 47.17% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 48.42% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 29.90% |
| Equity capital to assets | 27.64% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 27.64% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.16% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.92% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 3.24% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.28% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 110.55% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.26% |
| Return on equity | 1.35% |
| Net interest margin | 4.14% |
| Efficiency ratio | 90.27% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.74% |
| Cost of funds | 2.19% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 88.32% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.42% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 65.66% |
| Securities to assets | 33.69% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.79% | 10.86% | 0.90% |
| Q4 2023 | 15.43% | 15.43% | 16.62% | 11.03% | 0.84% |
| Q1 2024 | 15.43% | 15.43% | 16.60% | 10.64% | 1.17% |
| Q2 2024 | 14.04% | 14.04% | 15.14% | 9.90% | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.96% | 14.96% | 16.18% | 9.82% | 1.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.85% | 14.85% | 16.10% | 9.90% | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.25% | 17.25% | 18.51% | 10.05% | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.64% | 11.14% | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.96% | 16.96% | 18.21% | 11.32% | 1.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.90% | 16.90% | 18.15% | 11.13% | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.40% | 17.40% | 18.65% | 11.09% | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 47.17% | 47.17% | 48.42% | 29.90% | 0.26% |
Anthem Bank & Trust vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Anthem Bank & Trust, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Anthem Bank & Trust profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 29679) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 527178)