Arvest Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.48% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.48% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.45% +4.95 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.59B | 2,588,980 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $22.62B | 22,620,134 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.45% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.95 pp | $1.12B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.45% +3.45 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.59B | 2,589,170 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $22.62B | 22,620,134 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.45% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.45 pp | $779.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.48% +2.48 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.82B | 2,822,809 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $22.62B | 22,620,134 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.48% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.48 pp | $560.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.11% +4.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.59B | 2,589,170 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $28.43B | 28,433,730 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.11% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.11 pp | $1.17B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,049,652 | 1,046,907 | 1,047,698 | 1,045,245 | 1,042,158 | 1,040,023 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,973,158 | 1,934,730 | 1,896,921 | 1,855,659 | 1,815,480 | 1,784,502 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (664,312) | (666,124) | (650,091) | (680,921) | (726,711) | (757,654) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 2,358,498 | 2,315,513 | 2,294,528 | 2,219,983 | 2,130,927 | 2,066,871 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 230,482 | 230,897 | 213,925 | 241,955 | 280,494 | 310,715 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,588,980 | 2,546,410 | 2,508,453 | 2,461,938 | 2,411,421 | 2,377,586 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 190 | 193 | 196 | 199 | 202 | 205 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,589,170 | 2,546,603 | 2,508,649 | 2,462,137 | 2,411,623 | 2,377,791 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 233,639 | 230,416 | 230,807 | 232,812 | 231,199 | 222,280 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 231,399 | 228,176 | 228,567 | 230,572 | 228,959 | 220,040 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,822,809 | 2,777,019 | 2,739,456 | 2,694,949 | 2,642,822 | 2,600,071 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 22,620,134 | 22,056,506 | 21,988,862 | 21,758,660 | 21,464,004 | 21,162,895 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 28,433,730 | 28,047,737 | 27,884,708 | 27,688,539 | 27,499,271 | 27,193,115 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $544.1M | $31.6M | 5.81% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $5.98B | $644.9M | 10.78% | 2.85% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $500.3M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $5.98B | $3.65B | 60.98% | 16.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $321.5M | $482.3M | 150.00% | 2.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $121.1M | $173.2M | 143.08% | 0.77% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $14.05B | $13.84B | 98.51% | 61.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.67B | $2.23B | 133.24% | 9.84% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.79B | $1.55B | 86.65% | 6.84% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $58.0M | $28.9M | 49.74% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.1M | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $22.62B | ties to item 31 ($22.62B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $22.62B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $22.62B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.48% | 9.11% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.55% | 12.59% | 9.08% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.46% | 9.00% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.31% | 11.32% | 12.39% | 8.89% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.23% | 11.24% | 12.31% | 8.77% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.23% | 11.24% | 12.29% | 8.74% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 12.24% | 8.68% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.30% | 11.31% | 12.28% | 8.76% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.34% | 8.77% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.45% | 8.43% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.85% | 10.85% | 11.78% | 8.10% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.87% | 10.87% | 11.81% | 8.18% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvest Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.48% | 9.11% | |
| WesBanco Bank, Inc. | $27.75B | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.28% | 10.25% |
| Ameris Bank | $28.42B | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.27% | 11.41% |
| WaFd Bank | $27.58B | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.14% | 9.21% |
| Sallie Mae Bank | $28.54B | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.09% | 10.17% |
| Axos Bank | $28.87B | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 12.10% | 9.24% |
| United Community Bank | $28.99B | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.93% | 9.52% |
| City National Bank of Florida | $29.11B | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.75% | 11.38% |
| Renasant Bank | $26.99B | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.67% | 10.72% |
| Charles Schwab Premier Bank, SSB | $26.58B | Risk-based | 49.32% | 49.32% | 49.32% | 10.90% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.09% | 12.09% | 13.09% | 9.52% | ||
| Peer median | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.67% | 10.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.27% | 10.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/311845/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.