Balboa Thrift and Loan Association: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.61% +1.61 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.6M | 42,581 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $401.2M | 401,234 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.61% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.61 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,628 | 3,628 | 3,628 | 3,628 | 3,628 | 3,628 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 40,343 | 41,146 | 41,762 | 42,475 | 43,226 | 43,369 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 43,971 | 44,774 | 45,390 | 46,103 | 46,854 | 46,997 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,390) | (800) | (800) | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,581 | 43,974 | 44,590 | 46,103 | 46,854 | 46,997 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,581 | 43,974 | 44,590 | 46,103 | 46,854 | 46,997 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 401,234 | 408,616 | 418,321 | 425,712 | 419,071 | 419,469 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.66% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.20% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.17% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.79% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.40% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.68% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balboa Thrift and Loan Association (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% | |
| First National Bank of Pana | $394.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.55% |
| The Bank of Glen Burnie | $394.9M | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.10% | 8.79% |
| The First National Bank of Stanton | $394.9M | Risk-based | 40.14% | 40.14% | 41.39% | 17.49% |
| First Westroads Bank, Inc. | $394.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% |
| Citizens Bank of the South | $395.1M | Risk-based | 17.59% | 17.59% | 18.84% | 11.94% |
| Trusttexas Bank, S.S.B. | $393.6M | Risk-based | 17.51% | 17.51% | 18.54% | 7.84% |
| Southern Independent Bank | $395.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.63% |
| Ascendia Bank | $395.3M | Risk-based | 13.67% | 13.67% | 14.33% | 9.29% |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans | $395.4M | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.67% | 11.79% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.16% | 9.29% | ||
| Peer median | 16.96% | 16.96% | 18.10% | 11.36% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.57% | 17.57% | 18.76% | 11.94% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/696168/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.