Skip to main content

Ascendia Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Ascendia Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Glen Rock, NJ $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1922 FDIC #28729 RSSD #147679 Routing #221271964 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$395.3M
Deposits
$318.8M
Loans
$321.5M
Equity
$35.9M

Ascendia Bank spends more to run itself than most banks of its size. The Glen Rock, New Jersey bank had $395 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 1.4% from a year earlier. It earns about $0.33 a year on every $100 of assets, a small fraction of the median of $1.28 for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also spends about 84 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 61 cents).

Its margin is thin by comparison: it keeps 2.69 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 3.95 cents).

As of June 30, 2026, Ascendia Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 13.67%, a return on assets of 0.33%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.05% and a Texas ratio of 1.14%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
175 Rock Rd, Glen Rock, NJ 07452
County
Bergen
Metro Area
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
New York (Region 2)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 2, New York
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1922
Former names
Glen Rock Savings Bank (1997-2021); Glen Rock Savings Bank, SLA (1991-1997)
Offices
5 domestic
Employees (FTE)
37
Domestic deposits
$318.8M
Allowance for credit losses
$1.7M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$0
Average total assets
$388.5M
Average total loans
$317.2M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$282.5M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
28729
Fed RSSD
147679

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.33%YTD 0.24%
Return on Equity3.62%YTD 2.58%
Net Interest Margin2.69%YTD 2.58%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$359.4M
Cash & balances due$17.9M
Securities, available-for-sale$1.8M
Securities, held-to-maturity$33.7M
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$324K
Net interest income YTD$4.7M
Total interest income YTD$9.4M
Total interest expense YTD$4.7M
Provision for credit losses YTD-$4K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$327K
Total noninterest expense YTD$4.5M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Ascendia Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Ascendia Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 100.9%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

CRE concentration at 305% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

Ascendia Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 13.67% 0.33% 0.13% 1.14% 2.69%
Q1 2026 14.03% 0.14% 0.05% 0.46% 2.46%
Q4 2025 14.57% 0.10% 0.06% 0.47% 2.48%
Q3 2025 13.45% -0.06% 0.12% 1.02% 2.26%
Q2 2025 13.60% -0.64% 0.23% 1.91% 2.16%
Q1 2025 13.62% -0.05% 0.21% 1.76% 2.05%
Q4 2024 13.39% -0.11% 0.22% 1.91% 2.00%
Q3 2024 13.67% -0.15% 0.09% 0.76% 1.99%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 5 branches →

1–5 of 5
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Ascendia Bank (main office) Glen Rock , NJ 07452 $150.0M
250 Lincoln Avenue Branch Hawthorne , NJ 07506 $66.7M
Llewellyn-Edison Savings Bank Branch West Orange , NJ 07052 $62.7M
83 Northfield Ave Branch West Orange , NJ 07052 $29.1M
Oradell Branch Oradell , NJ 07649 $10.4M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
October 3, 2015 Structure Change Acquired Llewellyn-Edison Savings Bank, FSB Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
October 2, 2015 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Ascendia Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (OCC (former OTS))
Period: Most recent institution action March 16, 1992. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in NJ, rank 60 of 104 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Ascendia Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Ascendia Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Ascendia Bank

What are Ascendia Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Ascendia Bank reported total assets of $395.3 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Ascendia Bank headquartered?

Ascendia Bank is headquartered in Glen Rock, NJ, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was Ascendia Bank founded?

Ascendia Bank was established in 1922, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Ascendia Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Ascendia Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #28729). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Ascendia Bank?

Ascendia Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Ascendia Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Ascendia Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 13.67% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Ascendia Bank operate?

Ascendia Bank operates 5 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Ascendia Bank's Texas Ratio?

Ascendia Bank's Texas Ratio is 1.14% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Ascendia Bank previously called?

The charter now named Ascendia Bank has also operated as Glen Rock Savings Bank (1997-2021), Glen Rock Savings Bank, SLA (1991-1997), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Ascendia Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Ascendia Bank, free

Free account