Bank of Mauston: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.75% +5.75 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $61.7M | 61,656 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $418.0M | 417,962 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.75% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.75 pp | $24.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 55,684 | 54,148 | 53,007 | 52,556 | 51,153 | 49,685 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,505) | (4,666) | (4,770) | (4,986) | (5,312) | (5,640) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 57,179 | 55,482 | 54,237 | 53,570 | 51,841 | 50,045 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,477 | 4,638 | 4,741 | 4,955 | 5,280 | 5,607 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 61,656 | 60,120 | 58,978 | 58,525 | 57,121 | 55,652 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 61,656 | 60,120 | 58,978 | 58,525 | 57,121 | 55,652 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 417,962 | 419,687 | 395,583 | 399,030 | 404,302 | 406,029 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.75% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.32% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.91% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.67% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.13% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.71% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.44% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.45% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.94% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.89% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.19% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Mauston (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.75% | |
| The Lamesa National Bank | $426.8M | Risk-based | 41.91% | 41.91% | 43.16% | 11.95% |
| Waukon State Bank | $426.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.44% |
| North Valley Bank | $426.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.05% |
| The Union State Bank of Everest | $427.3M | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.62% | 9.99% |
| Coffee County Bank | $427.6M | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.04% | 9.65% |
| Winnsboro State Bank & Trust Company | $425.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| Texas State Bank | $425.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.58% |
| The Commercial National Bank of Brady | $425.4M | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.35% | 10.24% |
| Marion Center Bank | $425.2M | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.11% | 7.91% |
| Centinel Bank of Taos | $424.8M | Risk-based | 22.69% | 22.69% | 23.67% | 9.22% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.42% | 9.73% | ||
| Peer median | 13.28% | 13.28% | 14.49% | 10.15% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.36% | 20.36% | 21.41% | 10.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/601443/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.