Bank of Travelers Rest: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.07% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.07% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.87% +9.37 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $165.6M | 165,593 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.04B | 1,043,551 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.87% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.37 pp | $97.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.87% +7.87 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $165.6M | 165,593 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.04B | 1,043,551 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.87% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.87 pp | $82.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.07% +7.07 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $178.1M | 178,088 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.04B | 1,043,551 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.07% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.07 pp | $73.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.29% +5.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $165.6M | 165,593 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.61B | 1,609,327 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.29 pp | $85.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 34,392 | 34,392 | 34,392 | 34,392 | 34,392 | 34,392 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 131,201 | 127,308 | 120,906 | 117,711 | 114,285 | 111,433 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (18,565) | (18,172) | (21,795) | (23,591) | (32,056) | (31,708) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 147,028 | 143,528 | 133,503 | 128,512 | 116,621 | 114,117 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 18,565 | 18,172 | 21,795 | 23,591 | 32,056 | 31,708 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 165,593 | 161,700 | 155,298 | 152,103 | 148,677 | 145,825 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 165,593 | 161,700 | 155,298 | 152,103 | 148,677 | 145,825 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 12,495 | 12,354 | 12,280 | 12,067 | 11,894 | 11,647 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,495 | 12,354 | 12,280 | 12,067 | 11,894 | 11,647 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 178,088 | 174,054 | 167,578 | 164,170 | 160,571 | 157,472 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,043,551 | 1,055,023 | 1,024,645 | 1,021,138 | 998,802 | 984,594 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,609,327 | 1,580,888 | 1,576,932 | 1,552,934 | 1,542,882 | 1,527,582 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $149.1M | $3.5M | 2.34% | 0.33% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $464.9M | $123.5M | 26.56% | 11.83% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $41.9M | $7.0M | 16.73% | 0.67% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $272.4M | $159.0M | 58.36% | 15.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $810K | $912K | 112.60% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $649.6M | $645.4M | 99.35% | 61.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $69.0M | $66.3M | 96.05% | 6.35% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $32.1M | $32.1M | 100.00% | 3.07% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.0M | NA | 0.58% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.04B | ties to item 31 ($1.04B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.04B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.04B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.87% | 15.87% | 17.07% | 10.29% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.50% | 10.23% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.35% | 9.85% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 16.08% | 9.79% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.89% | 14.89% | 16.08% | 9.64% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.81% | 14.81% | 15.99% | 9.55% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.77% | 14.77% | 15.97% | 9.43% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.85% | 14.85% | 16.07% | 9.68% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.92% | 9.49% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.95% | 9.57% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.88% | 14.88% | 16.11% | 9.57% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 16.13% | 9.53% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Travelers Rest (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.87% | 15.87% | 17.07% | 10.29% | |
| Primesouth Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.89% | 12.03% |
| Landmark National Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.54% | 10.17% |
| Troy Bank & Trust Company | $1.60B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.83% |
| Grasshopper Bank, N.A. | $1.60B | Risk-based | 10.17% | 10.17% | 11.00% | 8.22% |
| Bankhometown | $1.60B | Risk-based | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.33% | 11.24% |
| Farmers State Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.51% | 11.20% |
| Alma Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.94% | 10.35% |
| Bom Bank | $1.61B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% |
| First Savings Bank | $1.59B | Risk-based | 23.63% | 25.51% | 26.82% | 19.25% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.72% | 10.35% | ||
| Peer median | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.54% | 11.20% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.61% | 12.03% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 86 | 86 | 86 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/589523/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.