Bankwest: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 4.80 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 116.73%. Within Minnesota, Bankwest is 179th of 221 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 62.80% as of Q2 2026. Bankwest reported 62.80% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 17.75 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $136.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $135.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 56.95% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 62.80% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.87% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 37.37% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.64% |
| Commercial and industrial | 18.63% |
| Consumer | 1.62% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 2.83% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.88% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 116.73% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 29.10% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.84% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $103.5M | $223.8M | 37.23% | 18.39% | 1.67% |
| Q4 2023 | $108.7M | $232.4M | 36.87% | 18.80% | 1.63% |
| Q1 2024 | $114.0M | $228.4M | 34.80% | 18.82% | 1.65% |
| Q2 2024 | $119.0M | $217.2M | 34.76% | 20.03% | 1.50% |
| Q3 2024 | $122.0M | $224.2M | 36.64% | 18.84% | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | $124.4M | $225.9M | 36.63% | 20.47% | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | $123.3M | $225.9M | 36.14% | 20.70% | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | $127.1M | $225.0M | 35.22% | 20.12% | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | $130.2M | $223.8M | 34.46% | 19.97% | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | $135.0M | $225.9M | 33.58% | 21.05% | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | $135.5M | $216.9M | 35.58% | 19.24% | 1.37% |
| Q2 2026 | $136.6M | $217.5M | 37.37% | 18.63% | 1.62% |
Bankwest loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bankwest, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bankwest profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16704) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 791353)