Bankwest: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.22% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.22% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.13% +9.63 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $22.7M | 22,746 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $141.0M | 140,987 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.13% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.63 pp | $13.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.13% +8.13 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.7M | 22,746 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $141.0M | 140,987 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.13% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.13 pp | $11.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.22% +7.22 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $24.3M | 24,279 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $141.0M | 140,987 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.22% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.22 pp | $10.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.47% +4.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.7M | 22,746 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $240.3M | 240,280 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.47 pp | $10.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,500 | 12,500 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,246 | 9,948 | 11,912 | 11,235 | 10,541 | 10,630 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,074) | (3,454) | (2,809) | (3,286) | (4,813) | (5,286) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 19,672 | 18,994 | 19,103 | 17,949 | 15,728 | 15,344 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,074 | 3,454 | 2,809 | 3,286 | 4,813 | 5,286 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 22,746 | 22,448 | 21,912 | 21,235 | 20,541 | 20,630 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 22,746 | 22,448 | 21,912 | 21,235 | 20,541 | 20,630 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,533 | 1,533 | 1,468 | 1,384 | 1,382 | 1,447 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,533 | 1,533 | 1,468 | 1,384 | 1,382 | 1,447 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 24,279 | 23,981 | 23,380 | 22,619 | 21,923 | 22,077 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 140,987 | 137,920 | 138,468 | 133,894 | 131,435 | 127,412 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 240,280 | 241,856 | 245,974 | 244,802 | 241,778 | 242,383 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.6M | $752K | 9.87% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $85.5M | $16.5M | 19.25% | 11.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.8M | $1.4M | 20.00% | 0.96% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $43.1M | $23.8M | 55.14% | 16.86% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $105K | $158K | 150.00% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $93.4M | $90.2M | 96.64% | 64.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.8M | $7.7M | 98.48% | 5.47% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $534K | $534K | 100.00% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $141.0M | ties to item 31 ($141.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $141.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $141.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.13% | 16.13% | 17.22% | 9.47% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 17.39% | 9.28% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.82% | 15.82% | 16.88% | 8.91% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 16.89% | 8.67% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.63% | 15.63% | 16.68% | 8.50% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.33% | 8.51% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 17.11% | 8.22% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.66% | 8.13% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.63% | 16.63% | 17.86% | 7.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.17% | 16.17% | 17.28% | 7.55% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.27% | 16.27% | 17.42% | 7.59% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.77% | 16.77% | 17.87% | 7.66% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankwest (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.13% | 16.13% | 17.22% | 9.47% | |
| First Bank of Boaz | $239.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.66% |
| Bank of Farmington | $240.1M | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 14.78% | 10.96% |
| The First National Bank of Sterling City | $240.1M | Risk-based | 39.60% | 39.60% | 40.26% | 11.62% |
| The First National Bank of Sycamore | $239.4M | Risk-based | 15.54% | 15.54% | 16.63% | 9.96% |
| Peoples Trust and Savings Bank | $240.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.96% |
| Campbell County Bank | $240.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% |
| Valley Bank of Nevada | $240.8M | Risk-based | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.81% | 10.31% |
| First Bank Hampton | $240.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Bankcda | $238.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.45% |
| Bank of Grandin | $241.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.66% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.15% | 15.15% | 16.17% | 11.08% | ||
| Peer median | 15.55% | 15.55% | 16.72% | 11.61% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.57% | 21.57% | 22.68% | 12.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/791353/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.