BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 124.41% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 124.41% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 131.98% +125.48 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $812.3M | 812,263 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $615.4M | 615,428 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 131.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 131.98% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +125.48 pp | $772.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 131.98% +123.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $812.3M | 812,263 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $615.4M | 615,428 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 131.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 131.98% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +123.98 pp | $763.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 132.41% +122.41 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $814.9M | 814,887 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $615.4M | 615,428 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 132.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 132.41% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +122.41 pp | $753.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 60.46% +55.46 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $812.3M | 812,263 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.34B | 1,343,482 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 60.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 60.46% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +55.46 pp | $745.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,938,249 | 2,923,943 | 2,906,631 | 2,893,616 | 3,131,468 | 3,119,736 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 714,551 | 649,853 | 780,100 | 602,868 | 574,955 | 580,774 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,331) | (5,359) | (5,167) | (5,183) | (5,019) | (5,451) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,647,469 | 3,568,437 | 3,681,564 | 3,491,301 | 3,701,404 | 3,695,059 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (2,835,206) | (2,835,206) | (2,835,206) | (2,833,192) | (2,833,192) | (2,840,515) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 812,263 | 733,231 | 846,358 | 658,109 | 868,212 | 854,544 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 812,263 | 733,231 | 846,358 | 658,109 | 868,212 | 854,544 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,624 | 3,171 | 4,190 | 5,615 | 5,659 | 5,969 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,624 | 3,171 | 4,190 | 5,615 | 5,659 | 5,969 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 814,887 | 736,402 | 850,548 | 663,724 | 873,871 | 860,513 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 615,428 | 528,684 | 742,415 | 448,915 | 486,026 | 474,047 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,343,482 | 1,396,355 | 1,252,042 | 1,213,739 | 1,292,477 | 1,396,059 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $99.0M | $18.0M | 18.14% | 2.92% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $670.6M | $5.8M | 0.87% | 0.95% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $679.4M | $591.6M | 87.08% | 96.14% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $615.4M | ties to item 31 ($615.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $615.4M | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $615.4M | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 131.98% | 131.98% | 132.41% | 60.46% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 138.69% | 138.69% | 139.29% | 52.51% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 114.00% | 114.00% | 114.56% | 67.60% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 146.60% | 146.60% | 147.85% | 54.22% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 178.63% | 178.63% | 179.80% | 67.17% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 180.27% | 180.27% | 181.52% | 61.21% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 71.32% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 63.79% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 66.06% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 64.89% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 65.86% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 64.81% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 131.98% | 131.98% | 132.41% | 60.46% | |
| Bar Harbor Bank and Trust Company | $4.73B | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.64% | 10.49% |
| First Bank & Trust | $4.78B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.37% |
| Wheaton Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $4.79B | Risk-based | 10.78% | 10.78% | 11.32% | 9.10% |
| Town Bank, N.A. | $4.71B | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.78% | 9.75% |
| Hills Bank and Trust Company | $4.79B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% |
| Carter Bank & Trust | $4.80B | Risk-based | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.60% | 11.73% |
| Southern First Bank | $4.70B | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.84% | 8.89% |
| Erebor Bank, N.A. | $4.66B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 38.81% |
| The Fidelity Bank | $4.66B | Risk-based | 16.56% | 16.56% | 17.81% | 11.47% |
| First National Bank Texas dba First Convenience Bank | $4.64B | Risk-based | 19.71% | 19.71% | 20.98% | 9.12% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.40% | 11.40% | 12.31% | 9.28% | ||
| Peer median | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.64% | 10.43% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.45% | 15.45% | 16.71% | 11.66% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1444021/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.