Blue Ridge Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.36% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.36% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.10% +8.60 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $265.8M | 265,805 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.76B | 1,759,790 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.10% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.60 pp | $151.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.10% +7.10 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $265.8M | 265,805 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.76B | 1,759,790 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.10% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.10 pp | $125.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.36% +6.36 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $287.8M | 287,818 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.76B | 1,759,790 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.36% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.36 pp | $111.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.23% +6.23 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $265.8M | 265,805 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.37B | 2,367,399 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.23% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.23 pp | $147.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 314,541 | 314,541 | 314,541 | 314,541 | 314,541 | 314,541 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (36,875) | (35,853) | 20,013 | 45,466 | 39,786 | 37,635 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (31,909) | (31,300) | (31,119) | (31,776) | (38,689) | (38,656) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 245,757 | 247,388 | 303,435 | 328,231 | 315,638 | 313,520 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 20,048 | 19,259 | 18,885 | 19,117 | 25,805 | 25,541 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 265,805 | 266,647 | 322,320 | 347,348 | 341,443 | 339,061 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 265,805 | 266,647 | 322,320 | 347,348 | 341,443 | 339,061 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 22,013 | 19,841 | 17,464 | 18,641 | 20,039 | 21,183 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 22,013 | 19,841 | 17,464 | 18,641 | 20,039 | 21,183 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 287,818 | 286,488 | 339,784 | 365,989 | 361,482 | 360,244 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,759,790 | 1,739,598 | 1,773,218 | 1,833,405 | 1,912,124 | 2,008,979 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,367,399 | 2,422,651 | 2,471,477 | 2,541,257 | 2,649,406 | 2,750,339 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $61.6M | $935K | 1.52% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $358.5M | $97.0M | 27.06% | 5.51% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.4M | $471K | 20.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $844.9M | $481.2M | 56.96% | 27.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $411K | $616K | 150.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $20.2M | $30.4M | 150.00% | 1.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $987.9M | $982.7M | 99.47% | 55.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $85.1M | $88.0M | 103.44% | 5.00% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $80.4M | $79.7M | 99.11% | 4.52% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.76B | ties to item 31 ($1.76B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.76B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.2M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.76B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.10% | 15.10% | 16.36% | 11.23% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.47% | 11.01% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.18% | 18.18% | 19.16% | 13.04% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.95% | 18.95% | 19.96% | 13.67% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.86% | 17.86% | 18.90% | 12.89% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.88% | 16.88% | 17.93% | 12.33% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.38% | 16.38% | 17.26% | 11.80% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.68% | 15.68% | 16.64% | 11.56% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.18% | 11.02% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.28% | 9.28% | 10.51% | 7.44% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.09% | 9.09% | 10.25% | 7.49% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.18% | 9.18% | 10.44% | 7.63% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.10% | 15.10% | 16.36% | 11.23% | |
| The First National Bank of Fort Smith | $2.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% |
| Colorado Federal Savings Bank | $2.31B | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.50% | 10.47% |
| Cashmere Valley Bank | $2.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.50% |
| Parke Bank | $2.30B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.88% |
| Security First Bank | $2.32B | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 8.30% |
| Central Bank | $2.29B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.55% | 10.09% |
| Crews Bank & Trust | $2.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% |
| Hanover Community Bank | $2.33B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 9.76% |
| First Bank of the Lake | $2.34B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 15.90% | 17.16% | 7.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 9.76% | ||
| Peer median | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.90% | 15.90% | 17.16% | 11.08% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/233527/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.