Bruning Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 11.52 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 212.00% to 200.48%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Nebraska, Bruning Bank is 57th of 138 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 88.35% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Bruning Bank sits 7.80 points higher, at 88.35% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $495.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $487.7M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 75.03% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 88.35% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.13% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 31.66% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.46% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.17% |
| Consumer | 0.92% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 23.16% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.15% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 200.48% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 19.72% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.64% |
| Interest income on loans | $8.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $372.1M | $464.5M | 32.84% | 12.83% | 1.18% |
| Q4 2023 | $385.8M | $492.3M | 32.47% | 12.06% | 1.29% |
| Q1 2024 | $381.5M | $504.4M | 35.01% | 12.53% | 1.37% |
| Q2 2024 | $407.5M | $484.9M | 35.08% | 11.73% | 1.22% |
| Q3 2024 | $429.9M | $498.2M | 34.22% | 11.38% | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | $441.7M | $528.0M | 35.51% | 10.64% | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | $437.3M | $534.7M | 30.71% | 10.29% | 1.18% |
| Q2 2025 | $466.1M | $522.2M | 29.15% | 10.73% | 1.04% |
| Q3 2025 | $486.6M | $517.1M | 30.16% | 9.46% | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | $505.0M | $553.6M | 30.22% | 9.02% | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | $485.8M | $573.9M | 31.97% | 9.73% | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | $495.2M | $560.4M | 31.66% | 11.17% | 0.92% |
Bruning Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bruning Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bruning Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18748) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 71457)