Bryant Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
The biggest quarter-over-quarter change on this page was a small one: Equity capital to average assets edged down 0.23 percentage points between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, to 9.43%. Within Alabama, Bryant Bank is 6th of 36 on CET1 ratio, 18.98% as of Q2 2026. Bryant Bank reported 18.98% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 5.49 points above the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 18.98% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 18.98% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 19.93% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.53% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $279.4M |
| Tier 1 capital | $279.4M |
| Total risk-based capital | $293.3M |
| Total equity capital | $276.3M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $1.47B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 9.41% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.41% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 9.43% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 3.27% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $200K |
| Common stock surplus | $103.8M |
| Retained earnings | $175.4M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$3.1M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 15.82% | 15.82% | 16.63% | 9.56% | $1.44B |
| Q4 2023 | 16.15% | 16.15% | 16.96% | 9.71% | $1.48B |
| Q1 2024 | 19.13% | 19.13% | 20.09% | 9.83% | $1.29B |
| Q2 2024 | 18.33% | 18.33% | 19.25% | 9.97% | $1.36B |
| Q3 2024 | 18.50% | 18.50% | 19.46% | 10.10% | $1.35B |
| Q4 2024 | 18.35% | 18.35% | 19.30% | 9.91% | $1.39B |
| Q1 2025 | 18.31% | 18.31% | 19.27% | 9.68% | $1.43B |
| Q2 2025 | 18.26% | 18.26% | 19.22% | 9.84% | $1.44B |
| Q3 2025 | 18.84% | 18.84% | 19.81% | 9.81% | $1.41B |
| Q4 2025 | 18.34% | 18.34% | 19.27% | 9.77% | $1.48B |
| Q1 2026 | 18.82% | 18.82% | 19.76% | 9.76% | $1.47B |
| Q2 2026 | 18.98% | 18.98% | 19.93% | 9.53% | $1.47B |
Bryant Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bryant Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bryant Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57997) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3356191)