Bryant State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.13% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.13% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.83% +12.33 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $6.3M | 6,300 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $33.5M | 33,455 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.83% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.33 pp | $4.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.83% +10.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.3M | 6,300 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $33.5M | 33,455 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.83% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.83 pp | $3.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.13% +10.13 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $6.7M | 6,734 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $33.5M | 33,455 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.13% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.13 pp | $3.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.58% +6.58 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.3M | 6,300 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $54.4M | 54,397 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.58% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.58 pp | $3.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,608 | 4,608 | 4,608 | 4,608 | 4,608 | 4,608 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,692 | 1,596 | 1,361 | 1,186 | 1,251 | 1,229 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (128) | (113) | 75 | 23 | (42) | (182) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,172 | 6,091 | 6,044 | 5,817 | 5,817 | 5,655 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 128 | 113 | (75) | (23) | 42 | 182 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,300 | 6,204 | 5,969 | 5,794 | 5,859 | 5,837 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,300 | 6,204 | 5,969 | 5,794 | 5,859 | 5,837 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 434 | 435 | 466 | 470 | 444 | 430 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 434 | 435 | 466 | 470 | 444 | 430 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 6,734 | 6,639 | 6,435 | 6,264 | 6,303 | 6,267 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 33,455 | 33,473 | 35,993 | 36,330 | 34,170 | 33,014 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 54,397 | 55,345 | 53,287 | 52,155 | 52,155 | 54,879 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.9M | $187K | 6.35% | 0.54% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $20.6M | $3.3M | 16.00% | 9.48% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $120K | $120K | 100.00% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $30.2M | $30.2M | 100.00% | 86.81% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $984K | $984K | 100.00% | 2.83% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $34.7M | ties to item 31 ($34.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $34.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.3M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $33.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.83% | 18.83% | 20.13% | 11.58% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.53% | 18.53% | 19.83% | 11.21% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.58% | 16.58% | 17.88% | 11.20% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.95% | 15.95% | 17.24% | 11.11% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.15% | 17.15% | 18.45% | 11.23% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.68% | 17.68% | 18.98% | 10.64% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 17.52% | 11.33% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.93% | 16.93% | 18.23% | 11.17% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.43% | 17.43% | 18.73% | 11.12% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.21% | 17.21% | 18.51% | 10.29% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.85% | 15.85% | 17.15% | 10.89% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.68% | 16.68% | 17.99% | 11.33% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.83% | 18.83% | 20.13% | 11.58% | |
| Tecumseh Federal Bank | $53.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.26% |
| Camp Grove State Bank | $53.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| The Exchange State Bank | $52.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.51% |
| The First National Bank of Wakefield | $52.6M | Risk-based | 23.64% | 23.64% | 24.81% | 10.15% |
| Citizens Bank of Morgantown, Inc. | $52.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.79% |
| Lovelady State Bank | $52.5M | Risk-based | 23.40% | 23.40% | 24.56% | 12.84% |
| The Granger National Bank | $53.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.58% |
| Compass Savings Bank | $53.5M | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.33% | 7.29% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.79% | 18.79% | 19.95% | 9.99% | ||
| Peer median | 23.40% | 23.40% | 24.56% | 11.67% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.52% | 23.52% | 24.68% | 14.88% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/82257/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.