Buckeye Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.94% +3.94 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $31.7M | 31,718 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $245.0M | 245,029 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.94% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.94 pp | $9.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 14,298 | 14,298 | 14,298 | 14,298 | 14,298 | 14,298 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 17,424 | 16,947 | 16,553 | 16,452 | 16,081 | 15,692 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,466) | (1,535) | (1,467) | (1,624) | (2,035) | (2,090) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 30,256 | 29,710 | 29,384 | 29,126 | 28,344 | 27,900 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,462 | 1,531 | 1,463 | 1,620 | 2,031 | 2,086 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 31,718 | 31,241 | 30,847 | 30,746 | 30,375 | 29,986 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 31,718 | 31,241 | 30,847 | 30,746 | 30,375 | 29,986 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 2,285 | 2,340 | 2,286 | 2,236 | 2,285 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 2,285 | 2,340 | 2,286 | 2,236 | 2,285 | |
| Total capital | NA | 33,526 | 33,187 | 33,032 | 32,611 | 32,271 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 198,363 | 201,163 | 193,526 | 189,215 | 185,056 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 245,029 | 243,611 | 246,242 | 240,400 | 235,045 | 227,993 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.94% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.90% | 12.82% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.50% | 12.53% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.89% | 15.89% | 17.07% | 12.79% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.05% | 16.05% | 17.23% | 12.92% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.20% | 16.20% | 17.44% | 13.15% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.12% | 16.12% | 17.34% | 12.71% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 17.41% | 13.16% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.77% | 13.46% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.77% | 13.45% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.96% | 16.96% | 18.21% | 13.08% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.28% | 17.28% | 18.53% | 13.16% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye Community Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.94% | |
| Citizens Bank of the Midwest | $238.3M | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.03% | 8.39% |
| Spring Hill State Bank | $238.5M | Risk-based | 28.91% | 28.91% | 30.18% | 16.65% |
| First National Bank and Trust | $238.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| Bankcda | $238.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.45% |
| Compass Bank | $237.6M | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 13.03% | 8.77% |
| Marion State Bank | $237.4M | Risk-based | 16.07% | 16.07% | 17.05% | 11.88% |
| Alpine Capital Bank | $237.3M | Risk-based | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.45% | 13.74% |
| The First National Bank of Sycamore | $239.4M | Risk-based | 15.54% | 15.54% | 16.63% | 9.96% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.93% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer median | 15.81% | 15.81% | 16.84% | 11.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.67% | 20.67% | 21.85% | 12.35% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2836306/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.