Charles Schwab Premier Bank, SSB: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 41.32% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 41.32% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 49.32% +42.82 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $3.05B | 3,049,000 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.18B | 6,182,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 49.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 49.32% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +42.82 pp | $2.65B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 49.32% +41.32 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.05B | 3,049,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.18B | 6,182,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 49.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 49.32% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +41.32 pp | $2.55B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 49.32% +39.32 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $3.05B | 3,049,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.18B | 6,182,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 49.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 49.32% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +39.32 pp | $2.43B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.90% +5.90 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.05B | 3,049,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $27.97B | 27,972,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.90% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.90 pp | $1.65B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 10.90%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.05B | 3,049,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $27.98B | 27,975,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.90% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,942,000 | 2,942,000 | 2,942,000 | 2,942,000 | 2,942,000 | 2,942,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 108,000 | 100,000 | 108,000 | 352,000 | 489,000 | 684,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (955,000) | (1,003,000) | (1,055,000) | (1,131,000) | (1,204,000) | (1,292,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 2,095,000 | 2,039,000 | 1,995,000 | 2,163,000 | 2,227,000 | 2,334,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 954,000 | 1,002,000 | 1,054,000 | 1,130,000 | 1,203,000 | 1,291,000 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 3,049,000 | 3,041,000 | 3,049,000 | 3,293,000 | 3,430,000 | 3,625,000 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 3,049,000 | 3,041,000 | 3,049,000 | 3,293,000 | 3,430,000 | 3,625,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 3,049,000 | 3,041,000 | 3,049,000 | 3,293,000 | 3,430,000 | 3,625,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 6,182,000 | 8,136,000 | 7,260,000 | 6,723,000 | 6,295,000 | 5,878,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 27,972,000 | 27,249,000 | 26,515,000 | 25,355,000 | 26,054,000 | 26,551,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 27,975,000 | 27,249,000 | 26,516,000 | 25,357,000 | 26,056,000 | 26,555,000 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.80B | $13.0M | 0.72% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $21.22B | $3.48B | 16.40% | 56.29% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: all other | $1.0M | $1.0M | 100.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $213.0M | $99.8M | 46.85% | 1.61% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $2.0M | $40K | 2.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.59B | NA | 41.87% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.59B | does not tie to item 31 ($3.59B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $6.18B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $6.18B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 49.32% | 49.32% | 49.32% | 10.90% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 37.38% | 37.38% | 37.38% | 11.16% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 42.00% | 42.00% | 42.00% | 11.50% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 48.98% | 48.98% | 48.98% | 12.99% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 54.49% | 54.49% | 54.49% | 13.16% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 61.67% | 61.67% | 61.67% | 13.65% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 59.91% | 59.91% | 59.91% | 13.12% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 58.25% | 58.25% | 58.25% | 12.72% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 56.34% | 56.34% | 56.34% | 12.36% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 56.03% | 56.03% | 56.03% | 11.84% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 54.35% | 54.35% | 54.35% | 11.21% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 47.74% | 47.74% | 47.74% | 10.72% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab Premier Bank, SSB (this bank) | Risk-based | 49.32% | 49.32% | 49.32% | 10.90% | |
| Customers Bank | $26.50B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.53% | 9.34% |
| Renasant Bank | $26.99B | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.67% | 10.72% |
| First Interstate Bank | $25.79B | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.46% | 9.42% |
| Provident Bank | $25.65B | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.99% | 10.53% |
| WaFd Bank | $27.58B | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.14% | 9.21% |
| Ameriprise Bank, FSB | $25.48B | Risk-based | 30.38% | 30.38% | 30.57% | 7.38% |
| WesBanco Bank, Inc. | $27.75B | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.28% | 10.25% |
| Arvest Bank | $28.05B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.48% | 9.11% |
| Rockland Trust Company | $24.97B | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 15.85% | 11.83% |
| Ameris Bank | $28.42B | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.27% | 11.41% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.38% | 9.25% | ||
| Peer median | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.20% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.23% | 10.68% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1893049/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.