Citizens Business Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.94% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.94% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.33% +7.83 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.16B | 2,158,040 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $15.06B | 15,061,084 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.33% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.83 pp | $1.18B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.33% +6.33 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.16B | 2,158,040 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $15.06B | 15,061,084 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.33% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.33 pp | $953.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.94% +4.94 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.25B | 2,250,650 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $15.06B | 15,061,084 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.94% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.94 pp | $744.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.41% +6.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.16B | 2,158,040 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $18.92B | 18,916,018 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.41% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.41 pp | $1.21B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,104,718 | 1,264,545 | 1,264,545 | 1,264,545 | 1,264,545 | 1,264,545 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,232,093 | 1,256,123 | 1,234,077 | 1,245,678 | 1,221,764 | 1,224,855 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (228,094) | (224,975) | (227,654) | (247,776) | (268,132) | (277,300) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,108,717 | 2,295,693 | 2,270,968 | 2,262,447 | 2,218,177 | 2,212,100 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (950,677) | (540,666) | (538,812) | (519,732) | (500,326) | (492,151) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,158,040 | 1,755,027 | 1,732,156 | 1,742,715 | 1,717,851 | 1,719,949 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,158,040 | 1,755,027 | 1,732,156 | 1,742,715 | 1,717,851 | 1,719,949 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 92,610 | 88,920 | 85,411 | 86,586 | 84,753 | 85,002 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 92,610 | 88,920 | 85,411 | 86,586 | 84,753 | 85,002 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,250,650 | 1,843,947 | 1,817,567 | 1,829,301 | 1,802,604 | 1,804,951 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 15,061,084 | 10,929,270 | 11,058,796 | 10,797,316 | 10,536,305 | 10,514,057 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 18,916,018 | 15,012,683 | 15,114,251 | 14,995,319 | 14,695,797 | 14,704,260 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.11B | $32.6M | 2.95% | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $6.01B | $1.18B | 19.63% | 7.84% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $563.4M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.28B | $736.9M | 57.50% | 4.89% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $121.5M | $182.2M | 150.00% | 1.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $15.2M | $22.8M | 150.00% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $10.55B | $10.49B | 99.40% | 69.64% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $2.0M | $2.0M | 100.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $1.23B | $1.14B | 92.32% | 7.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.29B | $1.26B | 97.15% | 8.34% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $33.1M | $2.2M | 6.61% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $19.6M | NA | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $15.04B | ties to item 31 ($15.04B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $15.06B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $15.06B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 14.94% | 11.41% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.06% | 16.06% | 16.87% | 11.69% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.66% | 15.66% | 16.44% | 11.46% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.14% | 16.14% | 16.94% | 11.62% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.11% | 11.69% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.36% | 16.36% | 17.17% | 11.70% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.01% | 16.01% | 16.82% | 11.30% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.60% | 15.60% | 16.42% | 10.49% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 15.95% | 10.44% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.81% | 14.81% | 15.63% | 10.36% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.49% | 14.49% | 15.34% | 10.17% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.12% | 9.91% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Business Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 14.94% | 11.41% | |
| Merchants Bank of Indiana | $21.17B | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.18% | 11.28% |
| Mechanics Bank | $21.25B | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.74% | 9.38% |
| First Merchants Bank | $21.32B | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 9.96% |
| Seacoast National Bank | $21.34B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 9.84% |
| Optum Bank, Inc. | $21.43B | Risk-based | 17.86% | 17.86% | 18.66% | 13.22% |
| The Central Trust Bank | $20.31B | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.89% | 7.94% |
| Beacon Bank & Trust | $22.20B | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.86% | 9.83% |
| First Financial Bank | $22.35B | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.78% | 14.05% | 9.78% |
| Apple Bank | $19.89B | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.12% | 7.74% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $22.57B | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.94% | 10.36% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.78% | 9.48% | ||
| Peer median | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.97% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.91% | 10.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/933966/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.