Colorado Federal Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.50% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.50% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.64% +10.14 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $261.6M | 261,615 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.57B | 1,571,746 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.64% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.14 pp | $159.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.64% +8.64 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $261.6M | 261,615 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.57B | 1,571,746 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.64% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.64 pp | $135.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.50% +7.50 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $275.0M | 275,015 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.57B | 1,571,746 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.50% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.50 pp | $117.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.47% +5.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $261.6M | 261,615 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.50B | 2,497,677 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.47 pp | $136.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 146,029 | 146,029 | 146,029 | 146,029 | 146,029 | 146,029 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 119,106 | 115,796 | 114,108 | 109,607 | 104,400 | 100,822 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,421) | (4,469) | (2,987) | (4,141) | (5,532) | (5,705) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 260,714 | 257,356 | 257,150 | 251,495 | 244,897 | 241,146 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 901 | 949 | (533) | 621 | 2,012 | 2,185 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 261,615 | 258,305 | 256,617 | 252,116 | 246,909 | 243,331 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 261,615 | 258,305 | 256,617 | 252,116 | 246,909 | 243,331 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 13,400 | 13,544 | 13,521 | 13,530 | 13,594 | 13,589 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 13,400 | 13,544 | 13,521 | 13,530 | 13,594 | 13,589 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 275,015 | 271,849 | 270,138 | 265,646 | 260,503 | 256,920 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,571,746 | 1,611,001 | 1,598,288 | 1,599,914 | 1,545,362 | 1,587,379 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,497,677 | 2,599,302 | 2,635,077 | 2,566,670 | 2,380,840 | 2,317,366 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $74.6M | $2.5M | 3.39% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $322.5M | $70.4M | 21.84% | 4.48% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.17B | $598.0M | 51.32% | 38.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $8.2M | $8.7M | 105.12% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $477.1M | $492.6M | 103.25% | 31.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $171.7M | $34.3M | 20.00% | 2.19% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $107.5M | $122.0M | 113.52% | 7.76% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $215.9M | $215.9M | 100.00% | 13.73% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $27.3M | NA | 1.74% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.54B | ties to item 31 ($1.54B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.57B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.57B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.50% | 10.47% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.03% | 16.03% | 16.87% | 9.94% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.06% | 16.06% | 16.90% | 9.74% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.76% | 15.76% | 16.60% | 9.82% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 16.86% | 10.37% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.19% | 10.50% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.60% | 10.20% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.79% | 15.79% | 16.65% | 10.48% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.84% | 14.84% | 15.69% | 10.17% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.04% | 9.94% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.08% | 9.90% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.83% | 17.83% | 18.75% | 12.04% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Federal Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 17.50% | 10.47% | |
| The First National Bank of Fort Smith | $2.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.08% |
| Blue Ridge Bank, N.A. | $2.31B | Risk-based | 15.10% | 15.10% | 16.36% | 11.23% |
| Cashmere Valley Bank | $2.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.50% |
| Parke Bank | $2.30B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.88% |
| Security First Bank | $2.32B | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 8.30% |
| Central Bank | $2.29B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.55% | 10.09% |
| Crews Bank & Trust | $2.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% |
| Hanover Community Bank | $2.33B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 9.76% |
| First Bank of the Lake | $2.34B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 15.90% | 17.16% | 7.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 9.76% | ||
| Peer median | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.69% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.10% | 15.10% | 16.36% | 11.23% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1718469/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.