Cross River Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 20.75 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 75.93%. Cross River Bank ranks 29th of 49 New Jersey banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 88.99% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio; Cross River Bank reported 88.99% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $5.95B |
| Net loans and leases | $5.87B |
| Loans held for sale | $1.83B |
| Loans to total assets | 69.76% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 88.99% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.69% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 14.53% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.45% |
| Commercial and industrial | 2.25% |
| Consumer | 46.28% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 75.93% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 18.75% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 8.91% |
| Interest income on loans | $128.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $6.44B | $6.38B | 11.37% | 15.44% | 47.97% |
| Q4 2023 | $6.22B | $6.73B | 12.15% | 15.82% | 44.28% |
| Q1 2024 | $6.52B | $6.78B | 12.15% | 15.06% | 46.63% |
| Q2 2024 | $6.51B | $7.02B | 15.02% | 11.46% | 45.53% |
| Q3 2024 | $5.90B | $6.74B | 14.70% | 10.00% | 41.09% |
| Q4 2024 | $5.90B | $6.23B | 15.77% | 9.70% | 41.56% |
| Q1 2025 | $6.27B | $6.56B | 15.53% | 8.94% | 41.64% |
| Q2 2025 | $5.69B | $6.65B | 16.59% | 1.09% | 47.34% |
| Q3 2025 | $5.79B | $6.59B | 15.10% | 0.87% | 46.92% |
| Q4 2025 | $5.30B | $6.19B | 15.26% | 1.01% | 48.48% |
| Q1 2026 | $5.71B | $6.73B | 14.76% | 1.15% | 48.82% |
| Q2 2026 | $5.95B | $6.68B | 14.53% | 2.25% | 46.28% |
Cross River Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Cross River Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Cross River Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58410) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3783313)