Evabank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 6.00 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 45.76% to 51.76%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Evabank ranks 3rd highest among the 93 banks headquartered in Alabama, at 116.76% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Evabank sits 36.20 points higher, at 116.76% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $397.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $388.5M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 81.05% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 116.76% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 2.80% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 42.09% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 11.20% |
| Commercial and industrial | 0.84% |
| Consumer | 2.84% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.46% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.34% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 108.29% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 51.76% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 8.60% |
| Interest income on loans | $8.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $322.2M | $266.9M | 38.31% | 1.02% | 4.08% |
| Q4 2023 | $336.6M | $267.0M | 40.99% | 1.01% | 3.75% |
| Q1 2024 | $344.5M | $284.0M | 45.15% | 0.91% | 3.56% |
| Q2 2024 | $325.2M | $288.9M | 40.58% | 1.59% | 3.66% |
| Q3 2024 | $347.0M | $300.1M | 38.44% | 1.14% | 3.48% |
| Q4 2024 | $356.9M | $305.7M | 37.27% | 1.07% | 3.27% |
| Q1 2025 | $359.1M | $311.3M | 36.16% | 1.06% | 3.21% |
| Q2 2025 | $367.3M | $325.2M | 38.33% | 1.02% | 3.20% |
| Q3 2025 | $376.3M | $326.3M | 39.94% | 0.95% | 3.11% |
| Q4 2025 | $385.2M | $332.6M | 39.73% | 0.93% | 2.96% |
| Q1 2026 | $389.5M | $342.5M | 42.67% | 0.94% | 2.98% |
| Q2 2026 | $397.6M | $340.6M | 42.09% | 0.84% | 2.84% |
Evabank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Evabank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Evabank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 26799) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 498531)