The Fahey Banking Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 16.11% +7.11 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $62.3M | 62,303 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $386.8M | 386,804 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.11% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.11 pp | $27.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,710 | 2,710 | 2,710 | 2,710 | 2,710 | 2,710 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 59,593 | 58,412 | 56,697 | 55,792 | 55,396 | 53,879 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,846) | (2,842) | (2,582) | (2,699) | (3,422) | (3,685) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 59,457 | 58,280 | 56,825 | 55,803 | 54,684 | 52,904 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,846 | 2,842 | 2,582 | 2,699 | 3,422 | 3,685 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 62,303 | 61,122 | 59,407 | 58,502 | 58,106 | 56,589 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 62,303 | 61,122 | 59,407 | 58,502 | 58,106 | 56,589 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 386,804 | 387,240 | 374,873 | 361,780 | 358,560 | 351,523 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.11% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.78% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.85% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.17% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.21% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.10% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.67% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.68% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.16% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.71% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.66% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.23% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fahey Banking Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.11% | |
| Cattaraugus County Bank | $384.7M | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.43% | 11.26% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $384.5M | Risk-based | 20.01% | 20.01% | 20.89% | 11.30% |
| Rockpointbank, N.A. | $384.5M | Risk-based | 13.83% | 13.83% | 14.89% | 12.13% |
| First FarmBank | $384.4M | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 15.42% | 12.29% |
| Byron Bank | $384.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% |
| New Valley Bank & Trust | $385.0M | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 12.04% | 7.45% |
| The Riddell National Bank | $384.3M | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.22% | 8.49% |
| First State Bank | $384.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% |
| McCurtain County National Bank | $384.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.65% |
| Libertyville Savings Bank | $384.1M | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.56% | 11.04% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.56% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer median | 14.56% | 14.56% | 15.42% | 11.15% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.55% | 15.55% | 16.49% | 11.93% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/520423/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.