Fannin Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 4.31 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 109.92% to 105.61%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Fannin Bank ranks 259th of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 56.18% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Fannin Bank sits 24.37 points lower, at 56.18% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $82.7M |
| Net loans and leases | $81.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 51.96% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 56.18% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.79% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 8.25% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.12% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.80% |
| Consumer | 3.09% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.87% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.14% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 105.61% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 64.12% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.76% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $80.2M | $130.6M | 4.94% | 15.82% | 2.69% |
| Q4 2023 | $80.7M | $133.9M | 4.85% | 15.36% | 2.86% |
| Q1 2024 | $81.0M | $132.2M | 4.67% | 14.48% | 2.90% |
| Q2 2024 | $82.3M | $132.5M | 4.53% | 14.94% | 2.84% |
| Q3 2024 | $82.7M | $133.4M | 7.68% | 15.49% | 3.04% |
| Q4 2024 | $81.2M | $133.6M | 8.81% | 13.08% | 3.06% |
| Q1 2025 | $80.7M | $137.2M | 8.08% | 12.50% | 2.93% |
| Q2 2025 | $80.5M | $139.4M | 7.14% | 10.54% | 2.97% |
| Q3 2025 | $80.3M | $139.4M | 8.35% | 11.18% | 2.85% |
| Q4 2025 | $78.5M | $137.7M | 7.33% | 10.55% | 2.90% |
| Q1 2026 | $82.4M | $140.9M | 9.16% | 9.28% | 3.02% |
| Q2 2026 | $82.7M | $147.1M | 8.25% | 11.80% | 3.09% |
Fannin Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Fannin Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Fannin Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5589) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 377663)