Farmers & Traders Bank of Campton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.65% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.65% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.76% +6.26 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $6.4M | 6,435 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $50.4M | 50,421 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.76% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.26 pp | $3.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.76% +4.76 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.4M | 6,435 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $50.4M | 50,421 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.76% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.76 pp | $2.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.65% +3.65 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $6.9M | 6,880 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $50.4M | 50,421 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.65% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.65 pp | $1.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.24% +4.24 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.4M | 6,435 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $69.7M | 69,669 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.24% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.24 pp | $3.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,621 | 3,621 | 3,621 | 3,620 | 3,621 | 3,621 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,387 | 3,353 | 3,367 | 3,165 | 3,154 | 3,109 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,377) | (2,505) | (2,389) | (2,535) | (2,867) | (2,986) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 4,631 | 4,469 | 4,599 | 4,250 | 3,908 | 3,744 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,804 | 1,932 | 1,816 | 1,962 | 2,294 | 2,413 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,435 | 6,401 | 6,415 | 6,212 | 6,202 | 6,157 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,435 | 6,401 | 6,415 | 6,212 | 6,202 | 6,157 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 445 | 440 | 433 | 418 | 422 | 415 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 445 | 440 | 433 | 418 | 422 | 415 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 6,880 | 6,841 | 6,848 | 6,630 | 6,624 | 6,572 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 50,421 | 53,253 | 51,445 | 51,116 | 50,757 | 52,002 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 69,669 | 69,883 | 69,151 | 67,938 | 67,871 | 67,408 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.5M | $292K | 19.65% | 0.58% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $22.3M | $14.9M | 66.97% | 29.62% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.3M | $255K | 20.00% | 0.51% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $17.9M | $9.0M | 50.00% | 17.78% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $24.2M | $23.2M | 95.89% | 46.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.3M | $2.0M | 88.01% | 4.02% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $736K | $736K | 100.00% | 1.46% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $50.4M | ties to item 31 ($50.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $50.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $50.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.65% | 9.24% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 12.85% | 9.16% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.31% | 9.28% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 12.97% | 9.14% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.05% | 9.14% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.84% | 11.84% | 12.64% | 9.13% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.61% | 9.10% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.33% | 8.92% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.16% | 8.41% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 11.82% | 8.62% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 11.90% | 8.80% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 11.64% | 8.66% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Traders Bank of Campton (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.65% | 9.24% | |
| Community Bank of Oklahoma | $67.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.10% |
| Homewood Federal Savings Bank | $67.3M | Risk-based | 38.05% | 38.05% | 39.15% | 26.12% |
| Jackson Parish Bank | $67.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.77% |
| The Bank of Houston | $67.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.14% |
| Bank of Bearden | $67.4M | Risk-based | 20.07% | 20.07% | 21.10% | 11.29% |
| The Lauderdale County Bank | $67.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| Farmers State Bank | $66.9M | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.41% | 8.18% |
| The Port Austin State Bank | $67.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.44% |
| Oklahoma State Bank | $66.7M | Risk-based | 14.51% | 14.51% | 15.28% | 10.36% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.38% | 11.29% | ||
| Peer median | 17.29% | 17.29% | 18.25% | 12.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.57% | 24.57% | 25.61% | 18.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/839817/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.