Fifth Third Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.95% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.95% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.70% +5.20 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $28.72B | 28,723,000 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $245.49B | 245,486,640 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.70% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.20 pp | $12.77B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.70% +3.70 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $28.72B | 28,723,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $245.49B | 245,486,640 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.70% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.70 pp | $9.08B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.95% +2.95 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $31.79B | 31,794,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $245.49B | 245,486,640 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.95% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.95 pp | $7.25B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.99% +4.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $28.72B | 28,723,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $287.49B | 287,493,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.99% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.99 pp | $14.35B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 29,631,000 | 29,611,000 | 16,867,000 | 16,842,000 | 16,814,000 | 16,779,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,326,000 | 11,034,000 | 10,889,000 | 10,592,000 | 10,370,000 | 10,091,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,284,000) | (3,232,000) | (3,108,000) | (3,274,000) | (3,544,000) | (3,893,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 37,673,000 | 37,413,000 | 24,648,000 | 24,160,000 | 23,640,000 | 22,977,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (8,950,000) | (8,924,000) | (2,882,000) | (2,690,000) | (2,360,000) | (1,997,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 28,723,000 | 28,489,000 | 21,766,000 | 21,470,000 | 21,280,000 | 20,980,000 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 28,723,000 | 28,489,000 | 21,766,000 | 21,470,000 | 21,280,000 | 20,980,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,071,000 | 3,068,000 | 2,067,000 | 2,063,000 | 2,058,000 | 2,040,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,566,000 | 2,563,000 | 2,067,000 | 2,063,000 | 2,058,000 | 2,040,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 31,794,000 | 31,557,000 | 23,833,000 | 23,533,000 | 23,338,000 | 23,020,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 245,486,640 | 242,777,280 | 166,265,200 | 165,809,540 | 165,324,860 | 164,176,280 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 287,493,000 | 255,211,000 | 209,015,000 | 208,237,000 | 207,539,000 | 207,723,000 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $23.67B | $673.7M | 2.85% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $60.23B | $7.05B | 11.71% | 2.87% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $438.0M | $41.0M | 9.36% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $26.84B | $17.00B | 63.36% | 6.93% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $617.0M | $925.5M | 150.00% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $902.0M | $1.35B | 150.00% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $145.69B | $143.74B | 98.66% | 58.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $1.02B | $400.0M | 39.33% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $17.95B | $20.09B | 111.92% | 8.18% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $47.04B | $44.60B | 94.81% | 18.17% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $5.33B | $2.75B | 51.50% | 1.12% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.86B | NA | 2.79% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $238.63B | ties to item 31 ($238.63B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $245.49B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $245.49B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.99% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 13.00% | 11.16% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.33% | 10.41% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.19% | 10.31% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 10.25% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 14.02% | 10.10% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.19% | 10.02% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.32% | 9.82% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.14% | 9.76% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.99% | 9.61% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.85% | 9.38% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.38% | 9.59% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fifth Third Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.99% | |
| The Huntington National Bank | $283.07B | Risk-based | 11.82% | 12.02% | 13.84% | 9.30% |
| TD Bank, N.A. | $342.80B | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.32% |
| BMO Bank N.A. | $254.97B | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.99% | 16.24% | 11.29% |
| Charles Schwab Bank, SSB | $250.83B | Risk-based | 30.14% | 30.14% | 30.19% | 10.65% |
| Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A. | $250.43B | Risk-based | 24.99% | 24.99% | 25.58% | 6.65% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $412.62B | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.72% | 12.72% | 14.07% | 7.23% | ||
| Peer median | 14.85% | 14.85% | 15.73% | 9.56% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.73% | 17.73% | 18.39% | 10.41% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 10 | 10 | 10 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/723112/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.