First American Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.80% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.80% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.77% +7.27 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $644.2M | 644,220 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.68B | 4,678,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.77% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.27 pp | $340.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.77% +5.77 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $644.2M | 644,220 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.68B | 4,678,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.77% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.77 pp | $269.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.80% +4.80 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $692.6M | 692,598 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.68B | 4,678,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.80% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.80 pp | $224.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.58% +2.58 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $644.2M | 644,220 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $8.50B | 8,500,907 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.58% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.58 pp | $219.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 214,228 | 214,228 | 214,228 | 214,228 | 214,228 | 214,228 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 439,992 | 434,642 | 426,329 | 389,623 | 373,892 | 366,784 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 40,268 | 38,870 | 48,323 | 35,422 | 19,015 | 45,068 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 694,488 | 687,740 | 688,880 | 639,273 | 607,135 | 626,080 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (50,268) | (49,934) | (60,450) | (48,613) | (33,270) | (60,388) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 644,220 | 637,806 | 628,430 | 590,660 | 573,865 | 565,692 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 644,220 | 637,806 | 628,430 | 590,660 | 573,865 | 565,692 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 48,378 | 45,641 | 44,240 | 45,642 | 44,806 | 42,232 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 48,378 | 45,641 | 44,240 | 45,642 | 44,806 | 42,232 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 692,598 | 683,447 | 672,670 | 636,302 | 618,671 | 607,924 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,678,459 | 4,451,923 | 4,403,209 | 4,336,975 | 4,398,819 | 4,159,190 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 8,500,907 | 8,154,519 | 8,111,225 | 8,105,174 | 8,017,048 | 7,516,328 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $157.0M | $12.7M | 8.08% | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.41B | $445.0M | 13.04% | 9.51% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $757.6M | $610.6M | 80.60% | 13.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $18.0M | $27.1M | 150.00% | 0.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.61B | $2.61B | 100.00% | 55.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $373.5M | $290.8M | 77.86% | 6.22% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $636.0M | $262.1M | 41.21% | 5.60% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $154.5M | $77.2M | 50.00% | 1.65% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $344.1M | NA | 7.36% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.33B | ties to item 31 ($4.33B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.68B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.68B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.80% | 7.58% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 15.35% | 7.82% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.28% | 7.75% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.67% | 7.29% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.06% | 7.16% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.62% | 7.53% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.42% | 13.42% | 14.47% | 7.55% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.26% | 7.34% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.49% | 6.96% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.13% | 7.48% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.17% | 7.29% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.00% | 7.10% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First American Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.80% | 7.58% | |
| First Security Bank | $8.58B | Risk-based | 20.73% | 20.73% | 21.99% | 15.60% |
| Cross River Bank | $8.53B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% |
| Southside Bank | $8.76B | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 17.10% | 11.43% |
| Wells Fargo National Bank West | $8.77B | Risk-based | 64.87% | 64.87% | 65.48% | 19.19% |
| Forbright Bank | $8.48B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% |
| Tompkins Bank & Trust | $8.79B | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 12.82% | 9.11% |
| Salem Five Cents Savings Bank | $8.82B | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.47% | 10.52% |
| German American Bank | $8.43B | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.24% | 11.19% |
| Heritage Bank | $8.42B | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.23% | 10.23% |
| CNB Bank | $8.41B | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.21% | 14.05% | 10.17% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.90% | 12.99% | 13.84% | 10.30% | ||
| Peer median | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.35% | 11.22% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.40% | 17.40% | 18.32% | 11.70% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 62 | 62 | 62 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/850036/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.