First Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Retained earnings: 19.6% higher than in Q1 2026, at $69.8M. Within Missouri, First Bank is 56th of 97 on CET1 ratio, 13.06% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio. First Bank sits 0.43 points lower, at 13.06% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 13.06% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.06% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.98% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.67% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $651.0M |
| Tier 1 capital | $651.0M |
| Total risk-based capital | $696.6M |
| Total equity capital | $561.2M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $4.98B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 8.43% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.43% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 8.32% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 8.39% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $81.0M |
| Common stock surplus | $513.3M |
| Retained earnings | $69.8M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$102.9M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.93% | 9.05% | $4.39B |
| Q4 2023 | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.25% | 8.89% | $4.51B |
| Q1 2024 | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.05% | 9.01% | $4.60B |
| Q2 2024 | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.16% | 9.05% | $4.60B |
| Q3 2024 | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.05% | 9.02% | $4.58B |
| Q4 2024 | 13.08% | 13.08% | 13.92% | 8.88% | $4.60B |
| Q1 2025 | 13.05% | 13.05% | 13.92% | 9.00% | $4.62B |
| Q2 2025 | 12.99% | 12.99% | 13.86% | 9.01% | $4.65B |
| Q3 2025 | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.90% | 9.17% | $4.72B |
| Q4 2025 | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.07% | 9.36% | $4.76B |
| Q1 2026 | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.79% | 9.48% | $4.95B |
| Q2 2026 | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.67% | $4.98B |
First Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12229) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 169653)