First Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 51.04 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 429.07% to 378.03%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First Bank has the 19th lowest return on assets of the 191 banks headquartered in Missouri, at 0.68% as of Q2 2026. First Bank reported 0.68% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.59 points below the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 13.06% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.06% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.98% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.67% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.43% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.43% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.27% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.21% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.17% |
| Texas ratio | 2.31% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.02% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 378.03% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.68% |
| Return on equity | 8.28% |
| Net interest margin | 3.07% |
| Efficiency ratio | 73.86% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.85% |
| Cost of funds | 1.57% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 73.02% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.64% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.56% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.60% |
| Securities to assets | 27.65% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.08% | 14.08% | 14.93% | 9.05% | 0.26% |
| Q4 2023 | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.25% | 8.89% | -0.20% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.05% | 9.01% | 0.23% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.16% | 9.05% | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.05% | 9.02% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.08% | 13.08% | 13.92% | 8.88% | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.05% | 13.05% | 13.92% | 9.00% | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.99% | 12.99% | 13.86% | 9.01% | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.90% | 9.17% | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.07% | 9.36% | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.79% | 9.48% | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.67% | 0.68% |
First Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12229) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 169653)