First Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 4.49 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 189.43% to 184.93%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Missouri, First Bank is 145th of 191 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 73.02% as of Q2 2026. First Bank reported 73.02% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 15.18 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $4.26B |
| Net loans and leases | $4.21B |
| Loans held for sale | $14.0M |
| Loans to total assets | 63.97% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 73.02% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.51% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 35.54% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.48% |
| Commercial and industrial | 19.30% |
| Consumer | 0.40% |
| Credit cards | 0.02% |
| Farm | 0.06% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 184.93% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 28.65% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.99% |
| Interest income on loans | $62.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $3.53B | $5.81B | 40.00% | 19.83% | 0.37% |
| Q4 2023 | $3.66B | $5.60B | 39.40% | 19.96% | 0.35% |
| Q1 2024 | $3.77B | $5.63B | 38.71% | 19.73% | 0.38% |
| Q2 2024 | $3.80B | $5.68B | 38.71% | 17.60% | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | $3.80B | $5.87B | 38.85% | 16.92% | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | $3.80B | $5.93B | 38.49% | 18.10% | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | $3.87B | $5.87B | 38.48% | 18.09% | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | $3.95B | $5.90B | 37.50% | 18.41% | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | $4.05B | $5.90B | 36.38% | 19.19% | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | $4.03B | $5.97B | 35.95% | 18.23% | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | $4.24B | $5.94B | 34.49% | 19.14% | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | $4.26B | $5.83B | 35.54% | 19.30% | 0.40% |
First Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12229) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 169653)