First Bank Kansas: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Retained earnings climbed 9.8% in Q2 2026, from $44.1M to $48.5M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First Bank Kansas ranks 63rd of 86 Kansas banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 12.88% (Q2 2026). First Bank Kansas reported 12.88% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 2.20 points below the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.88% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.88% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.14% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 8.83% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $54.5M |
| Tier 1 capital | $54.5M |
| Total risk-based capital | $59.8M |
| Total equity capital | $49.0M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $422.8M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 7.92% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.92% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 7.94% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 38.22% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $460K |
| Common stock surplus | $5.5M |
| Retained earnings | $48.5M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$5.5M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.52% | 14.52% | 15.78% | 8.31% | $322.1M |
| Q4 2023 | 13.81% | 13.81% | 15.07% | 8.29% | $337.7M |
| Q1 2024 | 13.82% | 13.82% | 15.08% | 8.28% | $334.5M |
| Q2 2024 | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.81% | 9.26% | $355.9M |
| Q3 2024 | 13.87% | 13.87% | 15.12% | 8.65% | $350.2M |
| Q4 2024 | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.36% | 8.23% | $359.8M |
| Q1 2025 | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.34% | 8.20% | $363.4M |
| Q2 2025 | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.96% | 8.29% | $377.9M |
| Q3 2025 | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.72% | 8.20% | $383.2M |
| Q4 2025 | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.50% | 8.09% | $396.2M |
| Q1 2026 | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.47% | 8.26% | $410.2M |
| Q2 2026 | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.14% | 8.83% | $422.8M |
First Bank Kansas regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank Kansas, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank Kansas profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18431) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 192558)