First Bank Kansas: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 14.19 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 201.87% to 187.68%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Kansas, First Bank Kansas is 97th of 182 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 74.80% as of Q2 2026. First Bank Kansas reported 74.80% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 5.75 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $420.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $413.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $146K |
| Loans to total assets | 67.92% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 74.80% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.45% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 26.19% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.81% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.63% |
| Consumer | 4.10% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 13.45% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 187.68% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 13.56% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.23% |
| Interest income on loans | $7.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $316.4M | $504.3M | 25.17% | 8.64% | 5.34% |
| Q4 2023 | $331.5M | $502.7M | 24.46% | 8.77% | 5.14% |
| Q1 2024 | $330.5M | $507.4M | 25.36% | 9.40% | 5.11% |
| Q2 2024 | $344.1M | $501.1M | 24.08% | 9.29% | 4.92% |
| Q3 2024 | $341.1M | $495.7M | 24.20% | 8.75% | 4.99% |
| Q4 2024 | $354.3M | $521.8M | 21.84% | 8.51% | 4.65% |
| Q1 2025 | $362.3M | $527.0M | 23.92% | 7.99% | 4.58% |
| Q2 2025 | $374.2M | $522.1M | 24.47% | 7.46% | 4.84% |
| Q3 2025 | $383.0M | $527.0M | 24.82% | 7.44% | 4.70% |
| Q4 2025 | $397.6M | $540.3M | 25.45% | 7.10% | 4.53% |
| Q1 2026 | $411.9M | $561.6M | 26.23% | 6.39% | 4.12% |
| Q2 2026 | $420.1M | $561.6M | 26.19% | 6.63% | 4.10% |
First Bank Kansas loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank Kansas, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank Kansas profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18431) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 192558)