First Bank, Upper Michigan: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.02% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.02% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.96% +9.46 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $79.1M | 79,109 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $495.6M | 495,598 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.96% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.46 pp | $46.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.96% +7.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $79.1M | 79,109 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $495.6M | 495,598 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.96% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.96 pp | $39.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.02% +7.02 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $84.4M | 84,360 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $495.6M | 495,598 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.02% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.02 pp | $34.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.68% +7.68 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $79.1M | 79,109 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $624.0M | 624,009 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.68% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.68 pp | $47.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 30,600 | 30,600 | 30,600 | 30,600 | 30,600 | 30,600 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 59,384 | 59,230 | 57,777 | 54,447 | 52,912 | 52,944 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,522) | (6,900) | (6,419) | (7,347) | (8,755) | (9,874) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 83,462 | 82,930 | 81,958 | 77,700 | 74,757 | 73,670 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,353) | (3,975) | (4,525) | (3,703) | (2,400) | (1,389) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 79,109 | 78,955 | 77,433 | 73,997 | 72,357 | 72,281 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 79,109 | 78,955 | 77,433 | 73,997 | 72,357 | 72,281 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,251 | 5,270 | 5,135 | 5,349 | 5,202 | 5,119 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,251 | 5,270 | 5,135 | 5,349 | 5,202 | 5,119 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 84,360 | 84,225 | 82,568 | 79,346 | 77,559 | 77,400 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 495,598 | 490,113 | 491,458 | 489,865 | 483,121 | 476,298 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 624,009 | 626,880 | 636,608 | 624,416 | 606,590 | 608,842 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $31.9M | $5.4M | 17.02% | 1.09% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $108.3M | $21.1M | 19.50% | 4.26% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $112.0M | $56.0M | 50.00% | 11.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $592K | $888K | 150.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $338.6M | $338.6M | 100.00% | 68.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $49.8M | $51.2M | 102.79% | 10.33% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $30.4M | $22.4M | 73.49% | 4.51% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $600 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $495.6M | ties to item 31 ($495.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $495.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $495.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.02% | 12.68% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.11% | 16.11% | 17.18% | 12.59% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.76% | 15.76% | 16.80% | 12.16% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.20% | 11.85% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.98% | 14.98% | 16.05% | 11.93% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.18% | 15.18% | 16.25% | 11.87% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.93% | 14.93% | 16.00% | 11.56% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.22% | 14.22% | 15.30% | 11.12% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.19% | 11.03% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.07% | 14.07% | 15.27% | 11.09% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.20% | 10.99% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.76% | 13.76% | 15.01% | 10.68% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank, Upper Michigan (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.02% | 12.68% | |
| Banktennessee | $630.3M | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.30% | 9.73% |
| Marion County State Bank | $628.6M | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.75% | 10.41% |
| American Bank | $630.4M | Risk-based | 15.36% | 15.36% | 16.61% | 11.12% |
| Community Bank of Pickens County | $628.6M | Risk-based | 18.94% | 18.94% | 20.13% | 13.55% |
| FNBT Bank | $628.5M | Risk-based | 30.55% | 30.55% | 31.81% | 11.08% |
| CS Bank | $628.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.97% |
| Blueharbor Bank | $628.4M | Risk-based | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.16% | 11.78% |
| First National Bank of Louisiana | $631.1M | Risk-based | 14.03% | 14.03% | 15.16% | 11.02% |
| Quaint Oak Bank | $631.5M | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.85% | 10.91% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.60% | 10.91% | ||
| Peer median | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.00% | 11.08% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.25% | 16.25% | 17.49% | 11.78% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/239556/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.