Skip to main content

First Community Bank: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

Loans and leases to core deposits climbed 1.22 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 80.22% to 81.44%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Virginia, First Community Bank is 10th of 56 on total deposits, $3.04B as of Q2 2026. First Community Bank's total deposits of $3.04B is well above the $1.67B median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, a gap of 82% (Q2 2026).

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $3.04B
Domestic office deposits $3.04B
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 84.24%
Deposits to total liabilities 98.12%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $625.7M
Savings deposits $657.7M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 34.59%
Time deposits $7K
Time deposits under $100k $137.2M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $51.8M
Time deposits over $250k $18.7M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 32.02%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $3.02B
Core deposits to total deposits 99.39%
Insured deposits $2.39B
Uninsured deposits $646.8M
Uninsured deposits to total deposits 21.28%
Brokered deposits $706K
Brokered deposits to total deposits 0.02%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 0.92%
Interest expense on deposits $4.8M
Loans and leases to core deposits 81.44%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, First Community Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsUninsured depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $2.76B 99.38% 18.31% 0.13% 0.60%
Q4 2023 $2.74B 99.32% 18.37% 0.13% 0.91%
Q1 2024 $2.70B 99.34% 17.99% 0.02% 1.02%
Q2 2024 $2.71B 99.28% 19.17% 0.02% 1.14%
Q3 2024 $2.67B 99.19% 18.94% 0.02% 1.25%
Q4 2024 $2.70B 99.17% 19.50% 0.02% 1.15%
Q1 2025 $2.70B 99.17% 18.45% 0.02% 1.11%
Q2 2025 $2.66B 99.21% 17.80% 0.02% 1.09%
Q3 2025 $2.66B 99.36% 18.98% 0.02% 1.03%
Q4 2025 $2.72B 99.40% 19.27% 0.02% 0.89%
Q1 2026 $3.08B 99.42% 21.50% 0.02% 0.93%
Q2 2026 $3.04B 99.39% 21.28% 0.02% 0.92%

First Community Bank deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock First Community Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13012) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2353595)