Skip to main content

First Community Bank: Vital Signs

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update

The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Return on assets: 1.10 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 2.55%. Within Virginia, First Community Bank is 7th of 56 on return on assets, 2.55% as of Q2 2026. First Community Bank's return on assets of 2.55% is well above the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, a gap of 1.28 points (Q2 2026).

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CET1 capital ratio 15.32%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.32%
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.58%
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.23%
Equity capital to assets 14.15%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 10.07%

Asset quality

Asset quality for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Non-performing loans to loans 0.89%
Non-performing assets ratio 0.61%
Net charge-off ratio 0.21%
Texas ratio 4.52%
Allowance for credit losses to loans 1.33%
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans 148.54%

Earnings

Earnings for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Return on assets 2.55%
Return on equity 18.34%
Net interest margin 4.33%
Efficiency ratio 45.90%
Yield on earning assets 4.93%
Cost of funds 0.56%

Liquidity and funding

Liquidity and funding for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Loan-to-deposit ratio 80.94%
Core deposits to total deposits 99.39%
Brokered deposits to total deposits 0.02%
Deposits to assets 84.24%
Securities to assets 6.63%

Vital Signs trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Capital ratios
Profitability
Asset quality

Vital Signs by quarter

Values plotted above, First Community Bank, oldest first
Quarter CET1Tier 1 RBCTotal RBCTier 1 leverageROA
Q3 2023 12.90% 12.90% 14.15% 9.89% 1.77%
Q4 2023 12.97% 12.97% 14.22% 10.07% 1.44%
Q1 2024 13.24% 13.24% 14.50% 10.24% 1.61%
Q2 2024 13.52% 13.52% 14.77% 10.23% 1.56%
Q3 2024 13.76% 13.76% 15.02% 10.24% 1.59%
Q4 2024 13.89% 13.89% 15.15% 10.32% 1.59%
Q1 2025 14.03% 14.03% 15.28% 10.37% 1.52%
Q2 2025 14.29% 14.29% 15.54% 10.37% 1.59%
Q3 2025 14.35% 14.35% 15.60% 10.43% 1.55%
Q4 2025 14.46% 14.46% 15.71% 10.38% 1.56%
Q1 2026 14.73% 14.73% 15.99% 10.26% 1.45%
Q2 2026 15.32% 15.32% 16.58% 10.23% 2.55%

First Community Bank vital signs, all the way back

Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock First Community Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13012) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2353595)