First Community Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Total interest expense rose 5.4% from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at $4.8M against $4.6M. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Within Virginia, First Community Bank is 13th of 56 on net interest margin, 4.33% as of Q2 2026. First Community Bank reported 4.33% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.62 points above the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 4.93% |
| Yield on loans | 5.33% |
| Yield on securities | 3.33% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 0.56% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 0.92% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 0.92% |
| Cost of borrowings | 1.74% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.33% |
| Yield to cost spread | 4.01% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $32.6M |
| Total interest expense | $4.8M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $4.8M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.90% | 0.35% | 4.52% | 5.15% | 2.35% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.98% | 0.53% | 4.41% | 5.23% | 2.40% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.03% | 0.60% | 4.39% | 5.26% | 2.50% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.15% | 0.68% | 4.43% | 5.25% | 2.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.15% | 0.74% | 4.36% | 5.24% | 2.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.09% | 0.68% | 4.36% | 5.24% | 2.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.95% | 0.66% | 4.24% | 5.14% | 2.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.01% | 0.64% | 4.32% | 5.20% | 2.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.06% | 0.61% | 4.41% | 5.28% | 2.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.10% | 0.53% | 4.54% | 5.41% | 2.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.86% | 0.56% | 4.27% | 5.23% | 3.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.93% | 0.56% | 4.33% | 5.33% | 3.33% |
First Community Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13012) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2353595)