First Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.58% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.58% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.32% +8.82 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $355.0M | 355,031 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.32B | 2,317,005 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.32% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.82 pp | $204.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.32% +7.32 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $355.0M | 355,031 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.32B | 2,317,005 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.32% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.32 pp | $169.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.58% +6.58 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $384.0M | 384,045 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.32B | 2,317,005 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.58% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.58 pp | $152.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.23% +5.23 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $355.0M | 355,031 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $3.47B | 3,471,799 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.23% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.23 pp | $181.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 380,943 | 380,943 | 345,869 | 345,869 | 345,869 | 345,869 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 137,761 | 127,187 | 126,275 | 126,053 | 126,315 | 125,607 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,197) | (7,590) | (7,518) | (8,058) | (9,145) | (9,505) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 510,507 | 500,540 | 464,626 | 463,864 | 463,039 | 461,971 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (155,476) | (156,923) | (147,526) | (147,420) | (146,765) | (146,931) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 355,031 | 343,617 | 317,100 | 316,444 | 316,274 | 315,040 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 355,031 | 343,617 | 317,100 | 316,444 | 316,274 | 315,040 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 29,014 | 29,214 | 27,461 | 27,621 | 27,738 | 28,147 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 29,014 | 29,214 | 27,461 | 27,621 | 27,738 | 28,147 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 384,045 | 372,831 | 344,561 | 344,065 | 344,012 | 343,187 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,317,005 | 2,332,358 | 2,193,235 | 2,205,425 | 2,213,475 | 2,245,827 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 3,471,799 | 3,348,266 | 3,055,001 | 3,035,045 | 3,050,431 | 3,037,741 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $129.3M | $7.3M | 5.68% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $250.0M | $36.5M | 14.60% | 1.57% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $465.5M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $888.8M | $444.4M | 50.00% | 19.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $11.6M | $17.4M | 150.00% | 0.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $16.8M | $19.5M | 116.20% | 0.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.54B | $1.47B | 95.60% | 63.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $154.5M | $140.6M | 90.98% | 6.06% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $174.9M | $174.5M | 99.80% | 7.52% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $36K | $36K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.3M | NA | 0.27% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.31B | ties to item 31 ($2.31B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.32B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $4.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.32B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.32% | 15.32% | 16.58% | 10.23% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.99% | 10.26% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.71% | 10.38% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 10.43% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.54% | 10.37% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.03% | 14.03% | 15.28% | 10.37% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.15% | 10.32% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.76% | 13.76% | 15.02% | 10.24% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.77% | 10.23% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.50% | 10.24% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.22% | 10.07% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.15% | 9.89% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.32% | 15.32% | 16.58% | 10.23% | |
| Home Bank, N.A. | $3.60B | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.61% | 12.11% |
| Colony Bank | $3.61B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.42% | 9.97% |
| Village Bank & Trust, N.A. | $3.63B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.88% | 9.53% |
| Manasquan Bank | $3.59B | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.94% | 9.69% |
| First Community Bank | $3.63B | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.59% | 9.04% |
| Southeast Bank | $3.58B | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.30% | 8.51% |
| First Premier Bank | $3.64B | Risk-based | 19.95% | 19.95% | 21.18% | 13.67% |
| Parkway Bank and Trust Company | $3.66B | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.75% | 11.50% |
| Frandsen Bank & Trust | $3.66B | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.14% | 10.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.94% | 9.53% | ||
| Peer median | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.75% | 9.97% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.14% | 11.50% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 89 | 89 | 89 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2353595/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.