First Community Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Retained earnings climbed 8.3% in Q2 2026, from $127.2M to $137.8M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First Community Bank ranks 19th of 44 Virginia banks on CET1 ratio, in the upper half at 15.32% (Q2 2026). First Community Bank reported 15.32% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 1.83 points above the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 15.32% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 15.32% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 16.58% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.23% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $355.0M |
| Tier 1 capital | $355.0M |
| Total risk-based capital | $384.0M |
| Total equity capital | $510.5M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $2.32B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 14.15% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.07% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 14.04% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 8.45% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $6.2M |
| Common stock surplus | $374.7M |
| Retained earnings | $137.8M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$8.2M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.15% | 9.89% | $2.42B |
| Q4 2023 | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.22% | 10.07% | $2.41B |
| Q1 2024 | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.50% | 10.24% | $2.37B |
| Q2 2024 | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.77% | 10.23% | $2.32B |
| Q3 2024 | 13.76% | 13.76% | 15.02% | 10.24% | $2.28B |
| Q4 2024 | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.15% | 10.32% | $2.27B |
| Q1 2025 | 14.03% | 14.03% | 15.28% | 10.37% | $2.25B |
| Q2 2025 | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.54% | 10.37% | $2.21B |
| Q3 2025 | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 10.43% | $2.21B |
| Q4 2025 | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.71% | 10.38% | $2.19B |
| Q1 2026 | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.99% | 10.26% | $2.33B |
| Q2 2026 | 15.32% | 15.32% | 16.58% | 10.23% | $2.32B |
First Community Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13012) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2353595)