First Community Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Cost of borrowings, which rose 0.43 percentage points to 4.13%. First Community Bank ranks 64th of 345 Texas banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.83% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. First Community Bank sits 0.89 points higher, at 4.83% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.13% |
| Yield on loans | 6.98% |
| Yield on securities | 4.01% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.40% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.42% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.42% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.13% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.83% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.71% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $8.0M |
| Total interest expense | $2.1M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $2.1M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.81% | 1.48% | 4.42% | 6.83% | 3.20% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.02% | 1.73% | 4.39% | 7.00% | 3.39% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.98% | 2.14% | 3.96% | 6.95% | 3.31% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.07% | 2.13% | 4.09% | 7.06% | 3.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.15% | 1.86% | 4.42% | 7.16% | 3.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.20% | 1.60% | 4.72% | 7.22% | 3.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.01% | 1.52% | 4.60% | 6.95% | 3.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.28% | 1.54% | 4.86% | 7.27% | 3.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.20% | 1.55% | 4.78% | 7.18% | 3.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.19% | 1.53% | 4.79% | 7.17% | 3.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.13% | 1.45% | 4.79% | 6.99% | 4.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.13% | 1.40% | 4.83% | 6.98% | 4.01% |
First Community Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 24353) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 339456)