First Electronic Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 82.58% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 82.58% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 90.01% +83.51 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $198.4M | 198,384 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $220.4M | 220,414 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 90.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 90.01% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +83.51 pp | $184.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 90.01% +82.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $198.4M | 198,384 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $220.4M | 220,414 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 90.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 90.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +82.01 pp | $180.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 90.58% +80.58 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $199.6M | 199,644 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $220.4M | 220,414 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 90.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 90.58% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +80.58 pp | $177.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 46.82% +41.82 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $198.4M | 198,384 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $423.7M | 423,749 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 46.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 46.82% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +41.82 pp | $177.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 15,199 | 15,199 | 15,198 | 15,198 | 15,198 | 15,198 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 183,185 | 181,075 | 173,465 | 159,207 | 147,362 | 134,360 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (56) | (53) | (49) | (35) | (72) | (58) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 198,328 | 196,221 | 188,614 | 174,370 | 162,488 | 149,500 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 56 | (180) | (184) | (482) | (432) | (447) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 198,384 | 196,041 | 188,430 | 173,888 | 162,056 | 149,053 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 198,384 | 196,041 | 188,430 | 173,888 | 162,056 | 149,053 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,260 | 532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,260 | 532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 199,644 | 196,573 | 188,430 | 173,888 | 162,056 | 149,053 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 220,414 | 170,134 | 133,294 | 198,320 | 171,815 | 284,844 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 423,749 | 461,257 | 511,051 | 504,359 | 532,488 | 460,775 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $283.5M | $844K | 0.30% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.6M | $1.3M | 50.00% | 0.59% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $24K | $36K | 150.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $204.4M | $204.4M | 100.00% | 92.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $13.6M | $13.6M | 100.00% | 6.16% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $225K | $225K | 100.00% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $220.4M | ties to item 31 ($220.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $220.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $220.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 90.01% | 90.01% | 90.58% | 46.82% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 115.23% | 115.23% | 115.54% | 42.50% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 141.36% | 141.36% | 141.36% | 36.87% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 87.68% | 87.68% | 87.68% | 34.48% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 94.32% | 94.32% | 94.32% | 30.43% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 52.33% | 52.33% | 52.33% | 32.35% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 59.95% | 59.95% | 59.95% | 32.13% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 57.32% | 57.32% | 57.32% | 31.10% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 62.24% | 62.24% | 62.24% | 29.61% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 52.82% | 52.82% | 52.82% | 33.33% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 35.44% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 78.76% | 78.76% | 78.76% | 37.50% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Electronic Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 90.01% | 90.01% | 90.58% | 46.82% | |
| Unico Bank | $502.6M | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.04% | 8.89% |
| Hamlin Bank and Trust Company | $503.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.96% |
| Ambler Savings Bank | $502.3M | Risk-based | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 14.29% |
| Peoples Bank | $503.5M | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.50% | 11.72% |
| Southwest National Bank | $502.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.32% |
| Colonial Savings, F.A. | $501.8M | Risk-based | 174.54% | 174.54% | 175.73% | 46.07% |
| Petefish, Skiles & Company | $501.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Shamrock Bank, N.A. | $501.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% |
| Grundy Bank | $504.7M | Risk-based | 22.43% | 22.43% | 23.68% | 12.62% |
| Cornerstone Bank | $504.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.16% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.50% | 9.45% | ||
| Peer median | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 11.26% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.43% | 22.43% | 23.68% | 13.88% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2947556/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.