First Independence Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 17.27 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 279.33%. On return on assets, First Independence Bank is 7th from the bottom among 72 Michigan banks, 0.59% (Q2 2026). First Independence Bank's return on assets of 0.59% is well below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 0.67 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.82% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.41% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.21% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.71% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.59% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 3.30% |
| Texas ratio | 5.64% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.99% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 279.33% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.59% |
| Return on equity | 6.26% |
| Net interest margin | 3.55% |
| Efficiency ratio | 84.50% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.44% |
| Cost of funds | 1.84% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 76.11% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 75.10% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 19.57% |
| Deposits to assets | 80.36% |
| Securities to assets | 17.21% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.57% | 0.64% | 2.90% | 0.33% | 0.30% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.48% | 0.38% | 3.26% | 0.21% | -0.01% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.48% | 0.72% | 3.09% | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 10.30% | 0.95% | 3.30% | 0.21% | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.35% | 1.15% | 3.33% | 0.28% | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.96% | 0.86% | 3.02% | 0.39% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.15% | 0.70% | 3.00% | 0.61% | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.15% | 1.00% | 3.14% | 0.56% | -0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.39% | 0.88% | 2.93% | 0.39% | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.39% | 0.74% | 2.99% | 0.24% | -0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.10% | 3.46% | 3.46% | 1.02% | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.82% | 0.59% | 3.55% | 0.71% | 3.30% |
First Independence Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Independence Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Independence Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 20179) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 254849)