The First National Bank of Arenzville: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.49% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.49% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.63% +4.13 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $14.1M | 14,094 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.6M | 132,588 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.63% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.13 pp | $5.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.63% +2.63 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.1M | 14,094 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.6M | 132,588 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.63% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.63 pp | $3.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.49% +1.49 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $15.2M | 15,229 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $132.6M | 132,588 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.49% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.49 pp | $2.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.83% +3.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.1M | 14,094 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $159.6M | 159,629 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.83% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.83 pp | $6.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,430 | 2,430 | 2,430 | 2,430 | 2,430 | 2,430 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,664 | 10,952 | 11,118 | 10,922 | 10,268 | 9,604 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (733) | (757) | (520) | (652) | (853) | (1,094) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 13,361 | 12,625 | 13,028 | 12,700 | 11,845 | 10,940 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 733 | 757 | 520 | 652 | 853 | 1,094 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,094 | 13,382 | 13,548 | 13,352 | 12,698 | 12,034 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,094 | 13,382 | 13,548 | 13,352 | 12,698 | 12,034 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,135 | 1,118 | 1,102 | 1,082 | 1,060 | 1,049 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,135 | 1,118 | 1,102 | 1,082 | 1,060 | 1,049 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 15,229 | 14,500 | 14,650 | 14,434 | 13,758 | 13,083 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 132,588 | 128,362 | 126,764 | 125,689 | 123,418 | 119,290 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 159,629 | 156,324 | 151,089 | 146,316 | 145,319 | 145,764 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $16.5M | $333K | 2.02% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $25.9M | $2.3M | 9.05% | 1.77% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $33.4M | $21.1M | 63.05% | 15.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $56K | $56K | 100.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $79.8M | $75.2M | 94.27% | 56.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.8M | $4.0M | 82.69% | 3.02% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.5M | $3.5M | 98.69% | 2.64% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $26.0M | NA | 19.63% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $106.6M | ties to item 31 ($106.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $132.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $132.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.49% | 8.83% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.43% | 10.43% | 11.30% | 8.56% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.56% | 8.97% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.48% | 9.13% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.15% | 8.74% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.09% | 10.09% | 10.97% | 8.26% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.37% | 10.37% | 11.26% | 8.54% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.31% | 8.97% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.18% | 10.18% | 11.06% | 8.37% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.09% | 10.09% | 10.98% | 7.76% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.11% | 10.11% | 10.99% | 8.08% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.08% | 10.08% | 10.91% | 8.13% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Arenzville (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.49% | 8.83% | |
| Greenleaf Bank | $158.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.63% |
| Citizens' Bank, Inc. | $158.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% |
| First Community Bank | $158.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% |
| Brickyard Bank | $159.0M | Risk-based | 23.63% | 23.63% | 24.88% | 15.64% |
| Farmers Bank & Trust | $159.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% |
| The Exchange Bank | $158.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.10% |
| Bank of Monticello | $159.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.95% |
| Liberty State Bank | $159.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.66% |
| Fannin Bank | $159.1M | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.40% | 8.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.02% | 18.02% | 19.27% | 10.38% | ||
| Peer median | 19.89% | 19.89% | 21.14% | 11.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.76% | 21.76% | 23.01% | 12.10% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/593333/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.