Skip to main content

First Premier Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 6.33 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 59.81% to 53.48%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within South Dakota, First Premier Bank is 29th of 56 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 73.81% as of Q2 2026. First Premier Bank reported 73.81% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 14.39 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.

Loan totals

Loan totals for First Premier Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $2.14B
Net loans and leases $2.11B
Loans held for sale $4.9M
Loans to total assets 58.67%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 73.81%
Net loans to equity capital 4.27%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for First Premier Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 10.96%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 4.90%
Commercial and industrial 7.61%
Consumer 54.49%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 2.67%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.99%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for First Premier Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 53.48%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 22.28%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for First Premier Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 6.21%
Interest income on loans $32.8M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, First Premier Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $2.03B $2.32B 11.36% 6.50% 60.52%
Q4 2023 $2.05B $2.44B 12.29% 6.32% 59.13%
Q1 2024 $2.04B $2.63B 12.17% 6.57% 59.15%
Q2 2024 $2.09B $2.57B 11.60% 6.76% 58.99%
Q3 2024 $2.10B $2.57B 11.54% 7.20% 57.98%
Q4 2024 $2.11B $2.85B 11.56% 7.02% 55.93%
Q1 2025 $2.10B $2.61B 11.47% 7.12% 55.25%
Q2 2025 $2.15B $2.55B 11.06% 7.36% 54.70%
Q3 2025 $2.16B $2.66B 11.25% 7.70% 54.15%
Q4 2025 $2.14B $3.46B 11.91% 7.38% 53.12%
Q1 2026 $2.12B $2.85B 12.10% 7.98% 52.93%
Q2 2026 $2.14B $2.89B 10.96% 7.61% 54.49%

First Premier Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock First Premier Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Premier Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6085) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 374653)