First Premier Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Compared with Q1 2026, Risk-weighted assets rose 2.5% in Q2 2026 to $2.62B, the biggest move on this page. Within South Dakota, First Premier Bank is 12th of 36 on CET1 ratio, 19.95% as of Q2 2026. First Premier Bank reported 19.95% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 6.46 points above the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 19.95% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 19.95% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 21.18% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 13.67% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $522.2M |
| Tier 1 capital | $522.2M |
| Total risk-based capital | $554.3M |
| Total equity capital | $493.3M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $2.62B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 13.55% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 13.55% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 12.91% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 7.08% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $4.2M |
| Common stock surplus | $63.6M |
| Retained earnings | $454.5M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$28.9M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.72% | 12.95% | $2.36B |
| Q4 2023 | 17.94% | 17.94% | 19.19% | 13.02% | $2.36B |
| Q1 2024 | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.44% | 13.10% | $2.37B |
| Q2 2024 | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.34% | 13.09% | $2.41B |
| Q3 2024 | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.61% | 13.36% | $2.43B |
| Q4 2024 | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.23% | 13.33% | $2.43B |
| Q1 2025 | 19.31% | 19.31% | 20.56% | 13.92% | $2.44B |
| Q2 2025 | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.23% | 13.92% | $2.50B |
| Q3 2025 | 19.08% | 19.08% | 20.33% | 14.06% | $2.54B |
| Q4 2025 | 19.78% | 19.78% | 21.03% | 13.71% | $2.53B |
| Q1 2026 | 20.11% | 20.11% | 21.36% | 13.75% | $2.55B |
| Q2 2026 | 19.95% | 19.95% | 21.18% | 13.67% | $2.62B |
First Premier Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Premier Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Premier Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6085) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 374653)