First Premier Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 13.18% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 13.18% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19.95% +13.45 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $522.2M | 522,207 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.62B | 2,617,491 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.95% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.45 pp | $352.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19.95% +11.95 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $522.2M | 522,207 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.62B | 2,617,491 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.95% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.95 pp | $312.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 21.18% +11.18 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $554.3M | 554,256 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.62B | 2,617,491 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.18% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.18 pp | $292.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.67% +8.67 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $522.2M | 522,207 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $3.82B | 3,819,944 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.67% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.67 pp | $331.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 67,712 | 67,712 | 67,712 | 67,712 | 67,712 | 67,712 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 454,495 | 445,857 | 433,743 | 417,695 | 407,435 | 402,839 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (28,944) | (25,766) | (24,865) | (27,650) | (35,342) | (33,842) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 493,263 | 487,803 | 476,590 | 457,757 | 439,805 | 436,709 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 28,944 | 25,766 | 24,865 | 27,650 | 35,342 | 33,842 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 522,207 | 513,569 | 501,455 | 485,407 | 475,147 | 470,551 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 522,207 | 513,569 | 501,455 | 485,407 | 475,147 | 470,551 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 32,049 | 31,759 | 31,686 | 31,809 | 31,298 | 30,479 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 32,049 | 31,759 | 31,686 | 31,809 | 31,298 | 30,479 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 554,256 | 545,328 | 533,141 | 517,216 | 506,445 | 501,030 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,617,491 | 2,553,490 | 2,534,560 | 2,544,085 | 2,502,980 | 2,437,304 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 3,819,944 | 3,734,529 | 3,656,808 | 3,452,654 | 3,413,982 | 3,381,506 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $575.6M | $18.9M | 3.28% | 0.72% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $791.4M | $150.1M | 18.96% | 5.73% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $193.0M | $142.9M | 74.07% | 5.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.4M | $2.1M | 150.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.6M | $2.4M | 150.00% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.94B | $1.94B | 99.89% | 74.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $174.3M | $159.3M | 91.38% | 6.09% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $2.3M | $29.3M | 1250.00% | 1.12% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $155.5M | $154.9M | 99.64% | 5.92% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $800K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $19.5M | NA | 0.74% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.60B | ties to item 31 ($2.60B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.62B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.62B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19.95% | 19.95% | 21.18% | 13.67% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.11% | 20.11% | 21.36% | 13.75% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.78% | 19.78% | 21.03% | 13.71% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.08% | 19.08% | 20.33% | 14.06% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.23% | 13.92% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.31% | 19.31% | 20.56% | 13.92% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.23% | 13.33% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.61% | 13.36% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.34% | 13.09% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.44% | 13.10% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.94% | 17.94% | 19.19% | 13.02% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.72% | 12.95% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Premier Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 19.95% | 19.95% | 21.18% | 13.67% | |
| First Community Bank | $3.63B | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.59% | 9.04% |
| Parkway Bank and Trust Company | $3.66B | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.75% | 11.50% |
| Village Bank & Trust, N.A. | $3.63B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.88% | 9.53% |
| Frandsen Bank & Trust | $3.66B | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.14% | 10.02% |
| Cornerstone Capital Bank, SSB | $3.67B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% |
| Colony Bank | $3.61B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.42% | 9.97% |
| First Community Bank | $3.61B | Risk-based | 15.32% | 15.32% | 16.58% | 10.23% |
| Home Bank, N.A. | $3.60B | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.61% | 12.11% |
| St. Charles Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $3.69B | Risk-based | 11.07% | 11.07% | 11.69% | 9.64% |
| Macatawa Bank, N.A. | $3.69B | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.37% | 12.14% | 10.74% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.07% | 11.07% | 11.88% | 9.72% | ||
| Peer median | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.75% | 10.12% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.14% | 10.62% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/374653/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.