Bank Safety Analysis
Is First Premier Bank Safe?
BankRegReports is independent of First Premier Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
First Premier Bank passes all 5 scorecard dimensions, but not every risk screen below is clear. 1 risk screen is flagged: uninsured deposit share. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.
In Q2 2026, return on assets edged up by 0.11 percentage points, from 1.74% to 1.85%, the largest move among the key lines here. Within South Dakota, First Premier Bank is 12th of 36 on CET1 ratio, 19.95% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio. First Premier Bank sits 6.46 points higher, at 19.95% (Q2 2026). From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, First Premier Bank's CET1 ratio ranged between 17.47% (Q3 2023) and 20.11% (Q1 2026) and its Texas ratio ranged between 0.27% (Q3 2024) and 0.71% (Q3 2025). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, First Premier Bank's CET1 ratio rose from 18.98% to 19.95%, nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due) fell from 0.15% to 0.10%, Texas ratio fell from 0.67% to 0.40% and return on assets rose from 1.50% to 1.85%.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.
Scorecard by dimension
Peer cohort: banks with $1B to $10B in assets (941 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.
CET1 of 19.95% sits comfortably above the 6.5% well-capitalized threshold under Prompt Corrective Action and the 7.0% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
Tier 1 leverage of 13.67% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.
Nonperforming loans at 0.10% are within industry-normal range.
Texas Ratio of 0.4% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.
Efficiency ratio of 56.8% reflects competitive operating costs (lower is better).
Risk screens
Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.
| Screen | Value | Trigger | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold | 19.95% | Flags below 7% | Within range |
| Texas ratio BankRegReports band | 0.40% | Watch at 50%, concern at 100% | Within range |
| Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band | 0.10% | Flags at 3% or above | Within range |
| Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band | 56.10% | Watch at 50%, concern at 70% | Flagged |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band | 73.81% | Flags at 100% or above | Within range |
| Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold | 53.48% | Watch at 200%, concern at 300% | Within range |
| Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Watch at 10%, concern at 25% | Within range |
Capital ratio: last 12 quarters
| Quarter | CET1 (%) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 19.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.36% |
| Q2 2024 | 18.09% |
| Q1 2024 | 18.19% |
| Q4 2023 | 17.94% |
| Q3 2023 | 17.47% |
Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters
| Quarter | Texas Ratio (%) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2023 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2023 | 0.50% |
First Premier Bank by quarter
| Quarter end | CET1 | NPL ratio | Texas ratio | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 19.95% | 0.10% | 0.40% | 1.85% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 20.11% | 0.14% | 0.59% | 1.74% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 19.78% | 0.12% | 0.52% | 1.76% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 19.08% | 0.16% | 0.71% | 1.67% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 18.98% | 0.15% | 0.67% | 1.50% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 19.31% | 0.07% | 0.32% | 1.60% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 18.98% | 0.09% | 0.41% | 1.77% |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 18.36% | 0.06% | 0.27% | 1.59% |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 18.09% | 0.06% | 0.30% | 1.52% |
| Mar 31, 2024 | 18.19% | 0.08% | 0.41% | 1.53% |
| Dec 31, 2023 | 17.94% | 0.09% | 0.44% | 1.34% |
| Sep 30, 2023 | 17.47% | 0.09% | 0.50% | 1.53% |
Banks with a similar risk profile
4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.
Frequently asked
Is First Premier Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Premier Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #6085). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
Is First Premier Bank well capitalized?
Yes. First Premier Bank reports a CET1 Ratio of 19.95%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the Federal Reserve, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.
What is First Premier Bank's nonperforming loan ratio?
As of the most recent call report, First Premier Bank's nonperforming loan ratio is 0.10%. Nonperforming loans at 0.10% are within industry-normal range.
What is First Premier Bank's Texas Ratio?
First Premier Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.40%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.
How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?
FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows First Premier Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Methodology & disclaimer
Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6085) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 374653)
Explore: Full First Premier Bank profile · Other banks in SD · Metric glossary · How the call report works