First Premier Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Securities to assets: 5.43 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 21.08%. First Premier Bank ranks 19th of 56 South Dakota banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.85% (Q2 2026). First Premier Bank reported 1.85% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.57 points above the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 19.95% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 19.95% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 21.18% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 13.67% |
| Equity capital to assets | 13.55% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 13.55% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.06% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.04% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.15% |
| Texas ratio | 0.40% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.44% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 2321.22% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.85% |
| Return on equity | 14.38% |
| Net interest margin | 3.54% |
| Efficiency ratio | 56.80% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.23% |
| Cost of funds | 1.91% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 73.81% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 78.85% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 18.28% |
| Deposits to assets | 79.49% |
| Securities to assets | 21.08% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 17.47% | 17.47% | 18.72% | 12.95% | 1.53% |
| Q4 2023 | 17.94% | 17.94% | 19.19% | 13.02% | 1.34% |
| Q1 2024 | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.44% | 13.10% | 1.53% |
| Q2 2024 | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.34% | 13.09% | 1.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.61% | 13.36% | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.23% | 13.33% | 1.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.31% | 19.31% | 20.56% | 13.92% | 1.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.23% | 13.92% | 1.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.08% | 19.08% | 20.33% | 14.06% | 1.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.78% | 19.78% | 21.03% | 13.71% | 1.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.11% | 20.11% | 21.36% | 13.75% | 1.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.95% | 19.95% | 21.18% | 13.67% | 1.85% |
First Premier Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Premier Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Premier Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6085) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 374653)